← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Household Support Fund - Energy

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Provision of energy support via pre-paid cards to vulnerable households in respect of Household Support Fund.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of energy support via pre-paid cards to vulnerable households in respect of Household Support Fund.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI61262 median · 334.8 average (14 of 26 with a bid count)5.4 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was awarded via the CCS RM 6255 Framework: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6255 https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007469-2021
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010455-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bdfd
Latest release ID010455-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 12 2023 09:51:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2023award, contract010455-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T10:51:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80047",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
          "name": "Hawk Incentives"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CDB6321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of energy support via pre-paid cards to vulnerable households in respect of Household Support Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Household Support Fund - Energy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of energy support via pre-paid cards to vulnerable households in respect of Household Support Fund.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded via the CCS RM 6255 Framework:\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6255\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007469-2021",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80047",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "BROMLEY",
        "postalCode": "BR13UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
      "name": "Hawk Incentives",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hawk Incentives"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2023 · 010455-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T10:51:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80047",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
          "name": "Hawk Incentives"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CDB6321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of energy support via pre-paid cards to vulnerable households in respect of Household Support Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Household Support Fund - Energy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of energy support via pre-paid cards to vulnerable households in respect of Household Support Fund.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded via the CCS RM 6255 Framework:\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6255\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007469-2021",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80047",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "BROMLEY",
        "postalCode": "BR13UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
      "name": "Hawk Incentives",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hawk Incentives"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}