Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
To inform CNPAs long-term business planning process, the organisation wishes to assess the current market capability and capacity to provide its Police trainees, Police officers and Police staff with Hotel Accommodation in close proximity to its offices / training sites. To achieve this, we are undertaking an Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise; this is not a tender. We would appreciate it if you could find the time to review and complete the Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise Document and return it to us 12:00 noon on 30th January 2026. Please could you base your responses on the provision of your standard service. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise. Neither the intentions nor the purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process. We now enclose a copy of the Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise Document. Dependent on the outcome of this Informal Soft Market Testing, CNPA may decide not pursue an open tender but proceed via suitable Framework
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Hotel accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,467 | 4 median · 13.3 average (534 of 1,467 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (547 of 1,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 178 | 4 median · 16.1 average (66 of 178 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (70 of 178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100973&TID=100106218&B= | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f7d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083830-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 13:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,843,842 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | planning | 083830-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083830-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:00:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 13843842,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16612610
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To inform CNPAs long-term business planning process, the organisation wishes to assess the current market capability and capacity to provide its Police trainees, Police officers and Police staff with Hotel Accommodation in close proximity to its offices / training sites. To achieve this, we are undertaking an Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise; this is not a tender. We would appreciate it if you could find the time to review and complete the Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise Document and return it to us 12:00 noon on 30th January 2026. Please could you base your responses on the provision of your standard service. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise. Neither the intentions nor the purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process. We now enclose a copy of the Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise Document. Dependent on the outcome of this Informal Soft Market Testing, CNPA may decide not pursue an open tender but proceed via suitable Framework",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Murthwaite",
"email": "michael.murthwaite@cnc.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3303139926"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083830-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083830-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:00:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100973&TID=100106218&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083830-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:00:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 13843842,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16612610
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To inform CNPAs long-term business planning process, the organisation wishes to assess the current market capability and capacity to provide its Police trainees, Police officers and Police staff with Hotel Accommodation in close proximity to its offices / training sites. To achieve this, we are undertaking an Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise; this is not a tender. We would appreciate it if you could find the time to review and complete the Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise Document and return it to us 12:00 noon on 30th January 2026. Please could you base your responses on the provision of your standard service. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise. Neither the intentions nor the purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process. We now enclose a copy of the Informal Soft Market Testing Exercise Document. Dependent on the outcome of this Informal Soft Market Testing, CNPA may decide not pursue an open tender but proceed via suitable Framework",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Murthwaite",
"email": "michael.murthwaite@cnc.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3303139926"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083830-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083830-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:00:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100973&TID=100106218&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}