Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Walton Centre Pain Management Programme (PMP) is guided by a well-evidence based Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) model of chronic pain. The Walton Centre offers a variety of PMP’s tailored to individual needs. We run a five and 15 day PMP along with specialised programmes for patients diagnosed with chronic pelvic pain and facial pain. Any patient suitable to attend the PMP, who live over 18 miles from The Walton Centre are eligible for hotel accommodation. The trust requires a new contract for hotel accommodation services for PMP patients. The new contract is due to begin 12th October 2026. Accommodation is provided Sunday evening – Friday morning (for a total of 5 weeks).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel accommodation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,254 | 4 median · 15.4 average (427 of 1,254 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (438 of 1,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre Market Engagement session will be on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 14th April 5 at 15:30pm. Please express your interest in this Pre Market engagement session by confirming your interest and attendance by emailing wendy.jolley@nhs.net or jasmine.williams9@nhs.net. Please also provide your contact details including email address of the attendee for the Teams session so that we can issue you with the link for this nearer the time. | engagement | 13 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 09:28:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030721-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T10:28:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLD-6221-NJVP",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Accommodation for PMP Patients",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Walton Centre Pain Management Programme (PMP) is guided by a well-evidence based Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) model of chronic pain. \nThe Walton Centre offers a variety of PMP’s tailored to individual needs. We run a five and 15 day PMP along with specialised programmes for patients diagnosed with chronic pelvic pain and facial pain. \nAny patient suitable to attend the PMP, who live over 18 miles from The Walton Centre are eligible for hotel accommodation. The trust requires a new contract for hotel accommodation services for PMP patients. \nThe new contract is due to begin 12th October 2026.\nAccommodation is provided Sunday evening – Friday morning (for a total of 5 weeks).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLD-6221-NJVP",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frzakerley",
"postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thewaltoncentre.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLD-6221-NJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jasmine.williams9@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T10:28:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement session will be on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 14th April 5 at 15:30pm. Please express your interest in this Pre Market engagement session by confirming your interest and attendance by emailing wendy.jolley@nhs.net or jasmine.williams9@nhs.net. Please also provide your contact details including email address of the attendee for the Teams session so that we can issue you with the link for this nearer the time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030721-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T10:28:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLD-6221-NJVP",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Accommodation for PMP Patients",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Walton Centre Pain Management Programme (PMP) is guided by a well-evidence based Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) model of chronic pain. \nThe Walton Centre offers a variety of PMP’s tailored to individual needs. We run a five and 15 day PMP along with specialised programmes for patients diagnosed with chronic pelvic pain and facial pain. \nAny patient suitable to attend the PMP, who live over 18 miles from The Walton Centre are eligible for hotel accommodation. The trust requires a new contract for hotel accommodation services for PMP patients. \nThe new contract is due to begin 12th October 2026.\nAccommodation is provided Sunday evening – Friday morning (for a total of 5 weeks).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLD-6221-NJVP",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frzakerley",
"postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thewaltoncentre.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLD-6221-NJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jasmine.williams9@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T10:28:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement session will be on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 14th April 5 at 15:30pm. Please express your interest in this Pre Market engagement session by confirming your interest and attendance by emailing wendy.jolley@nhs.net or jasmine.williams9@nhs.net. Please also provide your contact details including email address of the attendee for the Teams session so that we can issue you with the link for this nearer the time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}