Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
St James's Park is a landmark venue in the heart of Newcastle upon Tyne and one of the most recognisable football stadiums in the United Kingdom. As the home of Newcastle United Football Club, the stadium regularly hosts Premier League fixtures and other large-scale events, drawing tens of thousands of visitors into the city centre on a regular basis. Its central location places it within a densely populated urban environment, surrounded by key transport links, businesses, and public spaces. In response to the evolving nature of urban security threats-particularly the use of vehicles as weapons in crowded areas-this procurement project seeks to implement a comprehensive Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) strategy around St James's Park. The aim is to enhance public safety and reduce vulnerability to vehicle-borne threats, while maintaining the stadium's open and accessible relationship with the surrounding cityscape
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0504d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086003-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 17:08:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086003-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | tender | 015906-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T17:08:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262680
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T17:08:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11934384",
"name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation - St James Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St James's Park is a landmark venue in the heart of Newcastle upon Tyne and one of the most recognisable football stadiums in the United Kingdom. As the home of Newcastle United Football Club, the stadium regularly hosts Premier League fixtures and other large-scale events, drawing tens of thousands of visitors into the city centre on a regular basis. Its central location places it within a densely populated urban environment, surrounded by key transport links, businesses, and public spaces.\nIn response to the evolving nature of urban security threats-particularly the use of vehicles as weapons in crowded areas-this procurement project seeks to implement a comprehensive Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) strategy around St James's Park. The aim is to enhance public safety and reduce vulnerability to vehicle-borne threats, while maintaining the stadium's open and accessible relationship with the surrounding cityscape",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11934384",
"name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Standish",
"postalCode": "WN6 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vanguard House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crowdguard.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11934384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@crowdguard.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVY-2753-PQVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T17:08:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262680
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T17:08:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11934384",
"name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation - St James Park",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St James's Park is a landmark venue in the heart of Newcastle upon Tyne and one of the most recognisable football stadiums in the United Kingdom. As the home of Newcastle United Football Club, the stadium regularly hosts Premier League fixtures and other large-scale events, drawing tens of thousands of visitors into the city centre on a regular basis. Its central location places it within a densely populated urban environment, surrounded by key transport links, businesses, and public spaces.\nIn response to the evolving nature of urban security threats-particularly the use of vehicles as weapons in crowded areas-this procurement project seeks to implement a comprehensive Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) strategy around St James's Park. The aim is to enhance public safety and reduce vulnerability to vehicle-borne threats, while maintaining the stadium's open and accessible relationship with the surrounding cityscape",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11934384",
"name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Standish",
"postalCode": "WN6 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vanguard House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crowdguard.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11934384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@crowdguard.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVY-2753-PQVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015906-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T13:24:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic guidance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation - St James Park",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "015906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T13:24:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation for areas around St James Park in Newcastle upon Tyne",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}