← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hostile Vehicle Mitigation

Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The main objective for this agreement is for the supplier to produce a specialist consultancy report identifying appropriate recommendations in respect of HVM measures for the town centre and Main Street.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

25-244 - Hostile Vehicle Mitigation

Statusactive
Value£30,890

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e7b
Latest release ID039488-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 16:21:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039488-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T17:21:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01202925",
          "name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The main objective for this agreement is for the supplier to produce a specialist consultancy report identifying appropriate recommendations in respect of HVM measures for the town centre and Main Street.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441709334159"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01202925",
      "name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 5SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montfort Lodge, Botley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ThorntonTomasetti.com/Solution/protective-design-security",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01202925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Enquiries-Romsey@ThorntonTomasetti.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVV-2931-BLGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "25-244 - Hostile Vehicle Mitigation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30890,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37068
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039488-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039488-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T17:21:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039488-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T17:21:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01202925",
          "name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hostile Vehicle Mitigation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The main objective for this agreement is for the supplier to produce a specialist consultancy report identifying appropriate recommendations in respect of HVM measures for the town centre and Main Street.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441709334159"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01202925",
      "name": "THORNTON TOMASETTI ROMSEY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "postalCode": "SO51 5SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montfort Lodge, Botley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ThorntonTomasetti.com/Solution/protective-design-security",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01202925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Enquiries-Romsey@ThorntonTomasetti.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVV-2931-BLGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "25-244 - Hostile Vehicle Mitigation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30890,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37068
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039488-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039488-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T17:21:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}