← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Homes England - Northstowe - WP5 Phase 3a1 and 3a2 Infrastructure

Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →

BuyerHomes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Homes England intends to procure a works contractor under a proposed NEC form of contract, and is seeking early market insight to help shape the final scope, packaging and delivery approach. The following description outlines the anticipated scope of works to support this market engagement exercise. • Site Establishment and Early Works • Site Clearance, Earthworks and Civils • Drainage Infrastructure • Utilities • Highways and Public Realm • Landscaping Further details relating to scope, background and requirement can be found by registering at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d2c2e8cc-044a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c1683c2d-054a-f111-813c-005056b64545. There is also a short questionnaire to complete by the deadline stated within this notice.

Delivery location

UKH, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 26 Apr 2027 to 10 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH6603 median · 22.5 average (119 of 660 with a bid count)4.9 average (123 of 660 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4764 median · 100.7 average (7 of 476 with a bid count)11.9 average (7 of 476 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
A short questionnaire is available by registering at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d2c2e8cc-044a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c1683c2d-054a-f111-813c-005056b64545, deadline for responses is 18 May 2026, 5pmengagement18 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069425
Latest release ID042273-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 08:27:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026planning042273-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042273-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T09:27:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069425",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
    "name": "Homes England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - Northstowe - WP5 Phase 3a1 and 3a2 Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Homes England intends to procure a works contractor under a proposed NEC form of contract, and is seeking early market insight to help shape the final scope, packaging and delivery approach. The following description outlines the anticipated scope of works to support this market engagement exercise.\n• Site Establishment and Early Works\n• Site Clearance, Earthworks and Civils\n• Drainage Infrastructure\n• Utilities\n• Highways and Public Realm\n• Landscaping\nFurther details relating to scope, background and requirement can be found by registering at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d2c2e8cc-044a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c1683c2d-054a-f111-813c-005056b64545.\nThere is also a short questionnaire to complete by the deadline stated within this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
      "name": "Homes England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, 2nd Floor, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042273-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042273-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:27:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A short questionnaire is available by registering at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d2c2e8cc-044a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c1683c2d-054a-f111-813c-005056b64545, deadline for responses is 18 May 2026, 5pm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042273-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042273-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T09:27:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069425",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
    "name": "Homes England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - Northstowe - WP5 Phase 3a1 and 3a2 Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Homes England intends to procure a works contractor under a proposed NEC form of contract, and is seeking early market insight to help shape the final scope, packaging and delivery approach. The following description outlines the anticipated scope of works to support this market engagement exercise.\n• Site Establishment and Early Works\n• Site Clearance, Earthworks and Civils\n• Drainage Infrastructure\n• Utilities\n• Highways and Public Realm\n• Landscaping\nFurther details relating to scope, background and requirement can be found by registering at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d2c2e8cc-044a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c1683c2d-054a-f111-813c-005056b64545.\nThere is also a short questionnaire to complete by the deadline stated within this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
      "name": "Homes England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, 2nd Floor, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042273-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042273-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:27:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A short questionnaire is available by registering at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d2c2e8cc-044a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=c1683c2d-054a-f111-813c-005056b64545, deadline for responses is 18 May 2026, 5pm"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}