Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
The works involve delivering archaeological mitigation across Northstowe Phase 3A, specifically within sub-phases 3A1, 3A2, 3A3, and 3A5. The appointed contractor will be responsible for all tasks required to complete archaeological investigations, manage interfaces with the wider project team, and support the discharge of Planning Condition 45 for Phase 3A.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Excavation work at archaeological sites | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Excavation work at archaeological sites (45112450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 84 | 5 median · 25 average (15 of 84 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (15 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 991 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 991 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 991 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions. There is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system and the direct link to this can be accessed here, https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d86bc4d0-cc89-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=5b56233a-cd89-f111-813c-005056b64545 Deadline is 4th August 2026 at 13:00. | engagement | 4 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 15:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070905-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047117-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T16:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Northstowe Archaeology",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works involve delivering archaeological mitigation across Northstowe Phase 3A, specifically within sub-phases 3A1, 3A2, 3A3, and 3A5. The appointed contractor will be responsible for all tasks required to complete archaeological investigations, manage interfaces with the wider project team, and support the discharge of Planning Condition 45 for Phase 3A.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparancy@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:12:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions.\nThere is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system and the direct link to this can be accessed here, https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d86bc4d0-cc89-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=5b56233a-cd89-f111-813c-005056b64545 \nDeadline is 4th August 2026 at 13:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T16:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN816946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Northstowe Archaeology",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works involve delivering archaeological mitigation across Northstowe Phase 3A, specifically within sub-phases 3A1, 3A2, 3A3, and 3A5. The appointed contractor will be responsible for all tasks required to complete archaeological investigations, manage interfaces with the wider project team, and support the discharge of Planning Condition 45 for Phase 3A.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparancy@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:12:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement has been published to gather information from the market and to understand the interest in this opportunity, helping to inform our procurement decisions.\nThere is a short questionnaire to submit via the eTendering system and the direct link to this can be accessed here, https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d86bc4d0-cc89-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=5b56233a-cd89-f111-813c-005056b64545 \nDeadline is 4th August 2026 at 13:00."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047117-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T14:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN81646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavation work at archaeological sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Northstowe Archaeology",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works involve delivering archaeological mitigation across Northstowe Phase 3A, specifically within sub-phases 3A1, 3A2, 3A3, and 3A5. The appointed contractor will be responsible for all tasks required to complete archaeological investigations, manage interfaces with the wider project team, and support the discharge of Planning Condition 45 for Phase 3A.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparancy@homesengland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001234500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:05:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}