Homes England - Early Planting Works - Brookleigh
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
What is being bought
Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice. Further information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545 Deadline for responses is 12 noon 3rd March 2023.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural and horticultural products (03100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005259-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 22 2023 10:24:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 005259-2023 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | planning | 004151-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005259-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-22T10:24:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17040",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN653421",
"title": "Homes England - Early Planting Works - Brookleigh",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for responses changed from 24th February 2023 to 3rd March 2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Last sentance",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice.\nFurther information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 3rd March 2023."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice.\nFurther information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 24th February 2023."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice.\nFurther information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 3rd March 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "03100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17040",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Friargate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.dee@aecom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Feb 2023 · 005259-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005259-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-22T10:24:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17040",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN653421",
"title": "Homes England - Early Planting Works - Brookleigh",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for responses changed from 24th February 2023 to 3rd March 2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Last sentance",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice.\nFurther information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 3rd March 2023."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice.\nFurther information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 24th February 2023."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice.\nFurther information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 3rd March 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "03100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17040",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Friargate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.dee@aecom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Feb 2023 · 004151-2023 · planning
{
"id": "004151-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-10T11:33:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17040",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN653421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The scope of works will include the following;\n•\tSource appropriate seed stock and other germinating material in accordance with the specification and the local Region of Provenance (ROP) as identified by the Forestry Commission.\n•\tProvision for appropriate biosecurity measures at all stages of the plant production process.\n•\tProvision of all sub-contract growing by other nurseries including evidence of provenance and use of biosecurity measures.\n•\tProvision of quarterly plant / site inspection visits by Landscape Architect.\n•\tSupply and delivery of all planting stock to south-east England in accordance with the specification and programme.\n•\tProvision for ‘holding back’ planting stock due to delays in implementation.\nFurther information and access to a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 24th February 2023"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Early Planting Works - Brookleigh",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a plant nursery to enter into a contract growing agreement to supply approximately 400,000 native plants for a site in south-east England, comprising of whips, standard trees and heavy standard trees. The works programme will commence spring 2023 with supply of planting stock, potentially phased over two planting seasons planting seasons, winter ’25 – ’26 & winter ’26 – ’27. A more detailed scope can be found at section II.2.4 of this notice.\nFurther information and a short questionnaire can be accessed via Home England’s e-Tendering system. If not already registered, interested parties should register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545\nDeadline for responses is 12 noon 24th February 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "03100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17040",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Friargate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=080a21f5-979d-ed11-811e-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=9e5cd439-989d-ed11-811e-005056b64545",
"email": "james.dee@aecom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Additional conditions regarding this notice:\n1) This notice is not a call for competition;\n2) Homes England reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any contract in respect of this notice;\n3) The information contained in this notice may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance, regulatory changes and programme changes. Insofar as permitted by law, Homes England shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein;\n4) Homes England reserve the right to include this requirement within alternative procurements.\n5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this notice shall not prevent an organisation from participating in a formal call for competition.\n6) The date listed at II.3 in this notice is indicative and may change.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}