Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
Trafford Council is seeking to engage with providers to explore the development of a targeted Homelessness Prevention Mediation Service, with a strong focus on early intervention to prevent homelessness arising from family and friend exclusions. This is not a call for competition. No information provided in response to this pre-market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 280 | 1 median · 112.1 average (171 of 280 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (177 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council. The Council is looking to award a contract commencing April 2027. It is further envisaged that the initial contract would be for a period of 1 year with optional extensions. During the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest. Stage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (at appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. The questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by August 3rd, 2026. Stage of the project Anticipated deadline Soft market testing July 2026 Progress to tender October 2026 Closing date for suppliers to have submitted documents January 2027 Result of Procurement Process February 2027 Contract Start Date April 2027 | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c83e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065035-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 09:38:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065035-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065035-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T10:38:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c83e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HPMS - 10/07/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homelessness Prevention Mediation Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council is seeking to engage with providers to explore the development of a targeted Homelessness Prevention Mediation Service, with a strong focus on early intervention to prevent homelessness arising from family and friend exclusions.\nThis is not a call for competition. No information provided in response to this pre-market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:38:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.\nThe Council is looking to award a contract commencing April 2027. It is further envisaged that the initial contract would be for a period of 1 year with optional extensions.\nDuring the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest.\nStage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (at appendix 1).\nSuppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by August 3rd, 2026.\nStage of the project\tAnticipated deadline\nSoft market testing\tJuly 2026\nProgress to tender\tOctober 2026\nClosing date for suppliers to have submitted documents\tJanuary 2027\nResult of Procurement Process \tFebruary 2027\nContract Start Date\tApril 2027"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065035-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T10:38:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c83e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HPMS - 10/07/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homelessness Prevention Mediation Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council is seeking to engage with providers to explore the development of a targeted Homelessness Prevention Mediation Service, with a strong focus on early intervention to prevent homelessness arising from family and friend exclusions.\nThis is not a call for competition. No information provided in response to this pre-market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:38:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.\nThe Council is looking to award a contract commencing April 2027. It is further envisaged that the initial contract would be for a period of 1 year with optional extensions.\nDuring the Soft Market Test, we would like to gauge the level of interest.\nStage 1 - Interested suppliers are required to complete the following company information form and a short questionnaire (at appendix 1).\nSuppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements.\nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by August 3rd, 2026.\nStage of the project\tAnticipated deadline\nSoft market testing\tJuly 2026\nProgress to tender\tOctober 2026\nClosing date for suppliers to have submitted documents\tJanuary 2027\nResult of Procurement Process \tFebruary 2027\nContract Start Date\tApril 2027"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}