← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homelessness Accom. & Support

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The contract needs are more fully described in Section One, Part B Specification, however, key features include: • Delivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document. • In addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes. • An Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who may be rough sleeping across the borough of Doncaster.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

2.2 Key features include: • Delivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document. • In addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes. • An Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who ma

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer244 median · 3.8 average (13 of 24 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE311822 median · 17.9 average (89 of 182 with a bid count)1.8 average (115 of 182 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Homelessness Accom. & Support

Statusactive
Value£5,813,869

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043c20
Latest release ID024581-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 16:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024award, contract024581-2024
22 Feb 2024tender005796-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024581-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T17:34:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024581-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Homelessness Accom. & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120551",
          "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (trading as Changing Lives)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "2.2\tKey features include:\n•\tDelivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document.\n•\tIn addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes.\n•\tAn Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who ma",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homelessness Accom. & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract needs are more fully described in Section One, Part B Specification, however, key features include:\n•\tDelivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document.\n•\tIn addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes.\n•\tAn Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who may be rough sleeping across the borough of Doncaster.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Blakeley",
        "email": "Samantha.Blakeley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120551",
      "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (trading as Changing Lives)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Team Valley, ",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues, Eleventh Avenue North, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "995799",
        "legalName": "The Cyrenians Ltd (trading as Changing Lives)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5905",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024581-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Homelessness Accom. & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5813869,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024581-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024581-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024581-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-05T17:34:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024581-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Homelessness Accom. & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120551",
          "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (trading as Changing Lives)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "2.2\tKey features include:\n•\tDelivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document.\n•\tIn addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes.\n•\tAn Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who ma",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homelessness Accom. & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract needs are more fully described in Section One, Part B Specification, however, key features include:\n•\tDelivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document.\n•\tIn addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes.\n•\tAn Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who may be rough sleeping across the borough of Doncaster.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Blakeley",
        "email": "Samantha.Blakeley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120551",
      "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (trading as Changing Lives)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Team Valley, ",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues, Eleventh Avenue North, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "995799",
        "legalName": "The Cyrenians Ltd (trading as Changing Lives)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5905",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024581-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Homelessness Accom. & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5813869,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024581-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Feb 2024 · 005796-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005796-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-22T12:19:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "2.2\tKey features include:\n•\tDelivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document.\n•\tIn addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes.\n•\tAn Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who ma",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homelessness Accom. & Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract needs are more fully described in Section One, Part B Specification, however, key features include:\n•\tDelivery of Two Hostel Based Services, Wharf House; a 30 Bed Unit located on Wharf Road, Doncaster and Open House Plus; a 26 Bed Unit located on College Road, Doncaster (until September 2025); see further details in specification document.\n•\tIn addition to these provisions, the service also includes a Tenancy Support Element, which supports those with their own tenancies in their own homes.\n•\tAn Outreach Provision, supporting and engaging with individuals who may be rough sleeping across the borough of Doncaster.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78074&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78074&B=UK",
        "name": "Samantha Blakeley",
        "email": "Samantha.Blakeley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302862145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5367",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}