Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039023-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-10T15:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039023-2025-DN749653-1",
"title": "Homeless Hostel/Housing - Emergency Temporary Accommodation Block Bed Contract - Direct Award",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154039",
"name": "YMCA St Paul's Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN749653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is for the provision of emergency temporary accommodation for homeless households within the London Borough of Kingston upon Thames. The Council has a statutory duty to provide Temporary Accommodation (TA) as emergency housing for eligible homeless households who are not intentionally homeless and are vulnerable. The contract offers bed spaces on a nightly-paid basis within the borough, ensuring residents retain access to local services, community support, and educational or employment opportunities.\nA contract award is made in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the basis that competition for technical reasons is absent. Market engagement identified only one suitable supplier within the borough with the capabilities and capacity to meet the Council’s requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pass or Fail Quality and Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kingston Upon Thames"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homeless Hostel/Housing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emergency accommodation for single households residing in Kingston.",
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A negotiated procedure without prior publication was used in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the basis that competition for technical reasons is absent. Market engagement identified only one suitable supplier within the borough with the capabilities and capacity to meet the Council’s requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154039",
"name": "YMCA St Paul's Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Surbiton",
"postalCode": "KT6 4NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YMCA St Paul's Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039023-2025-DN749653-1",
"title": "Homeless Hostel/Housing - Emergency Temporary Accommodation Block Bed Contract - Direct Award",
"value": {
"amount": 3951000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039023-2025-DN749653-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2025 · 039023-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "039023-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-10T15:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039023-2025-DN749653-1",
"title": "Homeless Hostel/Housing - Emergency Temporary Accommodation Block Bed Contract - Direct Award",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154039",
"name": "YMCA St Paul's Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN749653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is for the provision of emergency temporary accommodation for homeless households within the London Borough of Kingston upon Thames. The Council has a statutory duty to provide Temporary Accommodation (TA) as emergency housing for eligible homeless households who are not intentionally homeless and are vulnerable. The contract offers bed spaces on a nightly-paid basis within the borough, ensuring residents retain access to local services, community support, and educational or employment opportunities.\nA contract award is made in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the basis that competition for technical reasons is absent. Market engagement identified only one suitable supplier within the borough with the capabilities and capacity to meet the Council’s requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pass or Fail Quality and Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kingston Upon Thames"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homeless Hostel/Housing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emergency accommodation for single households residing in Kingston.",
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A negotiated procedure without prior publication was used in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the basis that competition for technical reasons is absent. Market engagement identified only one suitable supplier within the borough with the capabilities and capacity to meet the Council’s requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49029",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154039",
"name": "YMCA St Paul's Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Surbiton",
"postalCode": "KT6 4NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YMCA St Paul's Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039023-2025-DN749653-1",
"title": "Homeless Hostel/Housing - Emergency Temporary Accommodation Block Bed Contract - Direct Award",
"value": {
"amount": 3951000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039023-2025-DN749653-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}