← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Homeless Health Coordination Project

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£435,000
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The HHCP exists to improve health access and decrease health inequalities by building focus and capacity: Identifying the health needs of service users and improving awareness. Working with a multitude of services to raise the capacity of supported housing providers to support service users to improve their health outcomes through training, information and facilitating a range of health events. Creating toolkits and information sheets and directories, providing up to date best practice and easy access details of services in Westminster. Bespoke project work, evaluations and small-scale research to support addressing emerging health issues.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Social work services 85310000Community health services 85323000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project creates a small team (1 FTE) and budget to buy in specialisms (trainers time, research time, volunteer costs) with a focus on embedding a broad health agenda into Westminster City Council’s (“WCC’s”) commissioned rough sleeping and supported housing pathways through a comprehensive training calendar, information, initiatives to improve access to health services and by providing a range of health events. The project also has wider system education and influencing goals, all with the global aim to improve health access and decrease health inequalities. The proposed contract period is anticipated as 3+1+1, commencing on the 1st April 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published2 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9671 median · 9.9 average (417 of 967 with a bid count)1.7 average (478 of 967 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8412 median · 2.7 average (20 of 841 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 841 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£283,011 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £435,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b615
Latest release ID036705-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 11:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£435,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024planning036705-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036705-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T11:58:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b615",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The project creates a small team (1 FTE) and budget to buy in specialisms (trainers time, research time, volunteer costs) with a focus on embedding a broad health agenda into Westminster City Council’s (“WCC’s”) commissioned rough sleeping and supported housing pathways through a comprehensive training calendar, information, initiatives to improve access to health services and by providing a range of health events. \nThe project also has wider system education and influencing goals, all with the global aim to improve health access and decrease health inequalities. \nThe proposed contract period is anticipated as 3+1+1, commencing on the 1st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homeless Health Coordination Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 435000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HHCP exists to improve health access and decrease health inequalities by building focus and capacity: \nIdentifying the health needs of service users and improving awareness.  \nWorking with a multitude of services to raise the capacity of supported housing providers to support service users to improve their health outcomes through training, information and facilitating a range of health events. \nCreating toolkits and information sheets and directories, providing up to date best practice and easy access details of services in Westminster. \nBespoke project work, evaluations and small-scale research to support addressing emerging health issues.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Richardson",
        "email": "jrichardson1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to provide advance information to the market in anticipation of the formal tender being made live during the month November 2024 (subject to change). \nThis opportunity will run as an open tender process, and we expect to publish the Contract on or around Spring 2025 (subject to change) on Jaggaer which is our online procurement portal. The tender is aiming to launch in November 2024 (subject to change). If you are interested in this opportunity but do not have a Jaggaer account, you can register here using the ‘Register Now’ function.\nFull details of the requirements will be published with the tender documents. It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. \nKindly register via our e-tendering portal; https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and please note a Contracts Notice will follow once the tender launches.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036705-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "036705-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T11:58:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b615",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The project creates a small team (1 FTE) and budget to buy in specialisms (trainers time, research time, volunteer costs) with a focus on embedding a broad health agenda into Westminster City Council’s (“WCC’s”) commissioned rough sleeping and supported housing pathways through a comprehensive training calendar, information, initiatives to improve access to health services and by providing a range of health events. \nThe project also has wider system education and influencing goals, all with the global aim to improve health access and decrease health inequalities. \nThe proposed contract period is anticipated as 3+1+1, commencing on the 1st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homeless Health Coordination Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 435000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The HHCP exists to improve health access and decrease health inequalities by building focus and capacity: \nIdentifying the health needs of service users and improving awareness.  \nWorking with a multitude of services to raise the capacity of supported housing providers to support service users to improve their health outcomes through training, information and facilitating a range of health events. \nCreating toolkits and information sheets and directories, providing up to date best practice and easy access details of services in Westminster. \nBespoke project work, evaluations and small-scale research to support addressing emerging health issues.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67363",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Richardson",
        "email": "jrichardson1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to provide advance information to the market in anticipation of the formal tender being made live during the month November 2024 (subject to change). \nThis opportunity will run as an open tender process, and we expect to publish the Contract on or around Spring 2025 (subject to change) on Jaggaer which is our online procurement portal. The tender is aiming to launch in November 2024 (subject to change). If you are interested in this opportunity but do not have a Jaggaer account, you can register here using the ‘Register Now’ function.\nFull details of the requirements will be published with the tender documents. It should be noted that this is not a guarantee of further competition. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion, to withdraw from the process and pursue alternative routes to market for the provision of this service, should it decide to do so. \nKindly register via our e-tendering portal; https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and please note a Contracts Notice will follow once the tender launches.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}