← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Homecare Services Light Touch Framework

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING →

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The London Borough of Havering proposes to procure homecare services through establishing a Light Touch framework. The Council want to work with a stable framework of homecare service providers to offer good quality and responsive services and allow the providers to invest in their offer in Havering. We want a homecare offer that will focus on delivering excellent outcomes for individuals. The Provider will have a key role in delivering care and support in a manner that enables people to continue to improve the skills they need to maintain their independence in their own home. Currently over 960 residents receive homecare in Havering. The primary purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective opportunities in connection with the London Borough of Havering. We are looking to go out to tender in February 2022 with the new contracts commencing August 2022. Further details will be available when the Tender opportunity is published in February. The tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Havering proposes to procure homecare services through establishing a Light Touch framework. The Council want to work with a stable framework of homecare service providers to offer good quality and responsive services and allow the providers to invest in their offer in Havering. We want a homecare offer that will focus on delivering excellent outcomes for individuals. The Provider will have a key role in delivering care and support in a manner that enables people to continue to improve the skills they need to maintain their independence in their own home. Currently over 960 residents receive homecare in Havering. The primary purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective opportunities in connection with the London Borough of Havering. We are looking to go out to tender in February 2022 with the new contracts commencing August 2022. Further details will be available when the Tender opportunity is published in February. The tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI52876 median · 19.9 average (33 of 87 with a bid count)4.7 average (40 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e0a
Latest release ID001905-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 21 2022 16:22:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2022planning001905-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001905-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T16:22:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41651",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Havering proposes to procure homecare services through establishing a Light Touch framework.  The Council want to work with a stable framework of homecare service providers to offer good quality and responsive services and allow the providers to invest in their offer in Havering.\nWe want a homecare offer that will focus on delivering excellent outcomes for individuals.  The Provider will have a key role in delivering care and support in a manner that enables people to continue to improve the skills they need to maintain their independence in their own home. Currently over 960 residents receive homecare in Havering.  \nThe primary purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective opportunities in connection with the London Borough of Havering. We are looking to go out to tender in February 2022 with the new contracts commencing August 2022.\nFurther details will be available when the Tender opportunity is published in February.\nThe tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' \nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare Services Light Touch Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering proposes to procure homecare services through establishing a Light Touch framework.  The Council want to work with a stable framework of homecare service providers to offer good quality and responsive services and allow the providers to invest in their offer in Havering.\nWe want a homecare offer that will focus on delivering excellent outcomes for individuals.  The Provider will have a key role in delivering care and support in a manner that enables people to continue to improve the skills they need to maintain their independence in their own home. Currently over 960 residents receive homecare in Havering.  \nThe primary purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective opportunities in connection with the London Borough of Havering. We are looking to go out to tender in February 2022 with the new contracts commencing August 2022.\nFurther details will be available when the Tender opportunity is published in February.\nThe tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' \nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41651",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
        "email": "ascprocurement@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2022 · 001905-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "001905-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T16:22:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41651",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Havering proposes to procure homecare services through establishing a Light Touch framework.  The Council want to work with a stable framework of homecare service providers to offer good quality and responsive services and allow the providers to invest in their offer in Havering.\nWe want a homecare offer that will focus on delivering excellent outcomes for individuals.  The Provider will have a key role in delivering care and support in a manner that enables people to continue to improve the skills they need to maintain their independence in their own home. Currently over 960 residents receive homecare in Havering.  \nThe primary purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective opportunities in connection with the London Borough of Havering. We are looking to go out to tender in February 2022 with the new contracts commencing August 2022.\nFurther details will be available when the Tender opportunity is published in February.\nThe tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' \nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare Services Light Touch Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Havering proposes to procure homecare services through establishing a Light Touch framework.  The Council want to work with a stable framework of homecare service providers to offer good quality and responsive services and allow the providers to invest in their offer in Havering.\nWe want a homecare offer that will focus on delivering excellent outcomes for individuals.  The Provider will have a key role in delivering care and support in a manner that enables people to continue to improve the skills they need to maintain their independence in their own home. Currently over 960 residents receive homecare in Havering.  \nThe primary purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective opportunities in connection with the London Borough of Havering. We are looking to go out to tender in February 2022 with the new contracts commencing August 2022.\nFurther details will be available when the Tender opportunity is published in February.\nThe tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' \nhttps://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41651",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002366037",
        "email": "ascprocurement@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}