Home Starter Fund - Carpet Provision
Buyer: Kirklees Council →
What is being bought
KNH-003 Dynamic Purchasing System for Construction Materials and Ancillary Products; Lot 12 - Floor Coverings. The Councils 'Home Starter' fund initiative aims to purchase and install carpets throughout approximately 600 properties, per year of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom). The estimated annual value is £390,000. The initial contract term will expire 12 months after the Contract start date, with the provision to extend this on three occasions, each period for an additional 12 months. The contract will not exceed 48 months.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Carpets (39531000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032cfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009933-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 13 2022 14:09:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 009933-2022 |
| 12 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009823-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009933-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-13T15:09:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032cfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49322",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KNH-003-12-001 (DPS)",
"title": "Home Starter Fund - Carpet Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "KNH-003 Dynamic Purchasing System for Construction Materials and Ancillary Products; Lot 12 - Floor Coverings.\nThe Councils 'Home Starter' fund initiative aims to purchase and install carpets throughout approximately 600 properties, per year of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom).\nThe estimated annual value is £390,000.\nThe initial contract term will expire 12 months after the Contract start date, with the provision to extend this on three occasions, each period for an additional 12 months. The contract will not exceed 48 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "39531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49322",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104104"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB184352457",
"legalName": "Kirklees Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Daly",
"email": "Sally.Daly@Kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009933-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009933-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-13T15:09:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032cfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49322",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KNH-003-12-001 (DPS)",
"title": "Home Starter Fund - Carpet Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the contract/lot:",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "360000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "97500"
},
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "KNH-003 Dynamic Purchasing System for Construction Materials and Ancillary Products; Lot 12 - Floor Coverings.\nThe Councils 'Home Starter' fund initiative aims to purchase and install carpets throughout approximately 600 properties, per year of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom).\nThe estimated annual value is £390,000.\nThe initial contract term will expire 12 months after the Contract start date, with the provision to extend this on three occasions, each period for an additional 12 months. The contract will not exceed 48 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "39531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49322",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104104"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB184352457",
"legalName": "Kirklees Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Daly",
"email": "Sally.Daly@Kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Apr 2022 · 009823-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "009823-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-12T21:24:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032cfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49322",
"name": "Kirklees Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:278841-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009823-2022-1-1",
"title": "Lot 1: Dewsbury and nearby area",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49790",
"name": "Kashmir Carpets and Furniture"
}
]
},
{
"id": "009823-2022-2-2",
"title": "Lot 2: Batley and Spen and nearby area",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49790",
"name": "Kashmir Carpets and Furniture"
}
]
},
{
"id": "009823-2022-3-3",
"title": "Lot 3: Central Huddersfield and nearby area",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49790",
"name": "Kashmir Carpets and Furniture"
}
]
},
{
"id": "009823-2022-4-4",
"title": "Lot 4: Rural Huddersfield and nearby area",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49790",
"name": "Kashmir Carpets and Furniture"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KNH-003-12-001 (DPS)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Dewsbury and nearby area",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers for this Lot, have the capacity to supply and install carpets throughout approximately 150 properties property per year, of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom). This volume will approximately increase by 150 properties, per Lot, if you are successful in multiple Lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Batley and Spen and nearby area",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers for this Lot, have the capacity to supply and install carpets throughout approximately 150 properties property per year, of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom). This volume will approximately increase by 150 properties, per Lot, if you are successful in multiple Lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Central Huddersfield and nearby area",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers for this Lot, have the capacity to supply and install carpets throughout approximately 150 properties property per year, of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom). This volume will approximately increase by 150 properties, per Lot, if you are successful in multiple Lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4: Rural Huddersfield and nearby area",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers for this Lot, have the capacity to supply and install carpets throughout approximately 150 properties property per year, of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom). This volume will approximately increase by 150 properties, per Lot, if you are successful in multiple Lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpeting"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpeting"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpeting"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpeting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Starter Fund - Carpet Provision",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "KNH-003 Dynamic Purchasing System for Construction Materials and Ancillary Products; Lot 12 - Floor Coverings.\nThe Councils 'Home Starter' fund initiative aims to purchase and install carpets throughout approximately 600 properties, per year of varying archetypes (except for kitchen and bathroom).\nThe estimated annual value is £390,000.\nThe initial contract term will expire 12 months after the Contract start date, with the provision to extend this on three occasions, each period for an additional 12 months. The contract will not exceed 48 months.",
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework),Regulation 87 (Standstill periods) and Chapter 6 (Applications to Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), the contracting authority will incorporate a minimum ten (10) calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the Contract is communicated to economic operators. This period allows any unsuccessful economic operator(s) to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the award of the Contract to the successful economic operators. Such additional information should be requested from the address at Sections I.1 and I.3 of this Notice above. If an appeal regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within thirty (30) days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or sought to have grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limited for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so, but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than three (3) months after that date. Where the Contract has not been awarded, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If however the Contract has been awarded, the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the Contract to be ineffective.",
"classification": {
"id": "39531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49322",
"name": "Kirklees Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104104",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB184352457",
"legalName": "Kirklees Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Daly",
"email": "Sally.Daly@Kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49790",
"name": "Kashmir Carpets and Furniture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield ",
"postalCode": "HD1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "173 Manchester Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "263203338",
"legalName": "Kashmir Carpets and Furniture"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@kashmircarpets.uk.com",
"telephone": "+44 7977807127"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1715",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49791",
"name": "Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009823-2022-1-1",
"title": "Lot 1: Dewsbury and nearby area",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009823-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "009823-2022-2-2",
"title": "Lot 2: Batley and Spen and nearby area",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009823-2022-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "009823-2022-3-3",
"title": "Lot 3: Central Huddersfield and nearby area",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009823-2022-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "009823-2022-4-4",
"title": "Lot 4: Rural Huddersfield and nearby area",
"value": {
"amount": 97500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009823-2022-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}