← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Home Oxygen Service (HOS) provides a service to users in their own homes and also supports users working and travelling outside the home through the provision of appropriate oxygen supply and equipment.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Medical gases 24111500Oxygen 24111900Gas-therapy and respiratory devices 33157000Oxygen mask 33157110Oxygen kits 33157200Medical breathing devices 33157400Oxygen therapy unit 33157810Oxygenation equipment 42996600Air cylinders 44611100Compressed-air cylinders 44611110Breathing apparatus 44611200Gas cylinders 44612100Oxygen-therapy services 85111700Home medical treatment services 85141210Oxygen-therapy services 85111700

Lot details

Lot 1

The home oxygen service provides a service to users in their own homes and also supports users working and travelling outside the home through the provision of appropriate oxygen equipment. Health Boards/Trusts have the responsibility for providing a home oxygen service to patients. The services that are included in the contract include, but are not limited to: — the provision of a customer contact centre, — processing and delivery of Home Oxygen requests, — supply and installation of equipment, — training and guidance for service users and/or carers, — managing oxygen supplies through replenishment of cylinders and Liquid Oxygen (LOX), — reimbursement of electricity costs for concentrator users, and — servicing and maintenance of equipment. Suppliers must be able to deliver all aspects of the service and must support the service that they provide with a suite of reports that enable clinicians to monitor the oxygen usage for their patients, and to be alerted when service users are not responsive to risk assessments and maintenance. This is in addition to reports that support reconciliation. The Health Boards/Trusts that utilise this contract are: — Aneurin Bevan University Health Board, — Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, — Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, — Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, — Hywel Dda University Health Board, — Powys Teaching Health Board, — Swansea Bay University Health Board.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical gases, Oxygen, Gas-therapy and respiratory devices, Oxygen mask, Oxygen kits, Medical breathing devices, Oxygen therapy unit, Oxygenation equipment, Air cylinders, Compressed-air cylinders, Breathing apparatus, Gas cylinders, Oxygen-therapy services, Home medical treatment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Medical gases (24111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL287 median · 24.1 average (8 of 28 with a bid count)5.7 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award of urgent Covid-19 requirement under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of Public Contract Regulations 2015. The preparation, execution and implementation of a competitive procedure relies on the availability of resources that are currently redeployed to address the Covid-19 emergency situation. Given the nature of the service and the operational landscape, a change at this time presents a risk to patient safety. This is a direct award to the existing supplier with existing infrastructure and ongoing service provision within Wales. The award will facilitate the appropriate time required to follow a competitive procedure in respect of existing operational and national challenges. The contract shall run no longer than 30th June 2022.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001468-2021-AW4111-1

Statusactive
Value£5,978,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d12
Latest release ID001468-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 25 2021 15:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2021award, contract001468-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001468-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-25T15:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123433-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001468-2021-AW4111-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3112",
          "name": "Baywater Healthcare UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW1111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The home oxygen service provides a service to users in their own homes and also supports users working and travelling outside the home through the provision of appropriate oxygen equipment. Health Boards/Trusts have the responsibility for providing a home oxygen service to patients. The services that are included in the contract include, but are not limited to:\n— the provision of a customer contact centre,\n— processing and delivery of Home Oxygen requests,\n— supply and installation of equipment,\n— training and guidance for service users and/or carers,\n— managing oxygen supplies through replenishment of cylinders and Liquid Oxygen (LOX),\n— reimbursement of electricity costs for concentrator users, and\n— servicing and maintenance of equipment.\nSuppliers must be able to deliver all aspects of the service and must support the service that they provide with a suite of reports that enable clinicians to monitor the oxygen usage for their patients, and to be alerted when service users are not responsive to risk assessments and maintenance. This is in addition to reports that support reconciliation.\nThe Health Boards/Trusts that utilise this contract are:\n— Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,\n— Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board,\n— Cardiff and Vale University Health Board,\n— Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board,\n— Hywel Dda University Health Board,\n— Powys Teaching Health Board,\n— Swansea Bay University Health Board."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-therapy and respiratory devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen mask"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen therapy unit"
          },
          {
            "id": "42996600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygenation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air cylinders"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressed-air cylinders"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "44612100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas cylinders"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen-therapy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Oxygen Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Oxygen Service (HOS) provides a service to users in their own homes and also supports users working and travelling outside the home through the provision of appropriate oxygen supply and equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Oxygen-therapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of urgent Covid-19 requirement under \t\t\t\tRegulation 32 (2) (c) of Public Contract Regulations 2015. The preparation, execution and implementation of a competitive procedure relies on the availability of resources that are currently redeployed to address the Covid-19 emergency situation. Given the nature of the service and the operational landscape, a change at this time presents a risk to patient safety. This is a direct award to the existing supplier with existing infrastructure and ongoing service provision within Wales. The award will facilitate the appropriate time required to follow a competitive procedure in respect of existing operational and national challenges. The contract shall run no longer than 30th June 2022.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.pickard@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3112",
      "name": "Baywater Healthcare UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW16XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Gate, Westmere Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.baywater.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baywater Healthcare UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8456020776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1471",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001468-2021-AW4111-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5978000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001468-2021-AW4111-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107365)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2021 · 001468-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001468-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-25T15:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123433-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001468-2021-AW4111-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3112",
          "name": "Baywater Healthcare UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW1111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The home oxygen service provides a service to users in their own homes and also supports users working and travelling outside the home through the provision of appropriate oxygen equipment. Health Boards/Trusts have the responsibility for providing a home oxygen service to patients. The services that are included in the contract include, but are not limited to:\n— the provision of a customer contact centre,\n— processing and delivery of Home Oxygen requests,\n— supply and installation of equipment,\n— training and guidance for service users and/or carers,\n— managing oxygen supplies through replenishment of cylinders and Liquid Oxygen (LOX),\n— reimbursement of electricity costs for concentrator users, and\n— servicing and maintenance of equipment.\nSuppliers must be able to deliver all aspects of the service and must support the service that they provide with a suite of reports that enable clinicians to monitor the oxygen usage for their patients, and to be alerted when service users are not responsive to risk assessments and maintenance. This is in addition to reports that support reconciliation.\nThe Health Boards/Trusts that utilise this contract are:\n— Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,\n— Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board,\n— Cardiff and Vale University Health Board,\n— Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board,\n— Hywel Dda University Health Board,\n— Powys Teaching Health Board,\n— Swansea Bay University Health Board."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-therapy and respiratory devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen mask"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical breathing devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33157810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen therapy unit"
          },
          {
            "id": "42996600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygenation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air cylinders"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressed-air cylinders"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "44612100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas cylinders"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oxygen-therapy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home medical treatment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Oxygen Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Oxygen Service (HOS) provides a service to users in their own homes and also supports users working and travelling outside the home through the provision of appropriate oxygen supply and equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Oxygen-therapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of urgent Covid-19 requirement under \t\t\t\tRegulation 32 (2) (c) of Public Contract Regulations 2015. The preparation, execution and implementation of a competitive procedure relies on the availability of resources that are currently redeployed to address the Covid-19 emergency situation. Given the nature of the service and the operational landscape, a change at this time presents a risk to patient safety. This is a direct award to the existing supplier with existing infrastructure and ongoing service provision within Wales. The award will facilitate the appropriate time required to follow a competitive procedure in respect of existing operational and national challenges. The contract shall run no longer than 30th June 2022.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.pickard@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3112",
      "name": "Baywater Healthcare UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW16XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Gate, Westmere Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.baywater.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baywater Healthcare UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8456020776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1471",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001468-2021-AW4111-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5978000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001468-2021-AW4111-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107365)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}