TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Home Oxygen Service for the South-West Region

Health and social work services
Medical equipments
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
+3 more
Published value
£100,193,000
Submission deadline 2 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board: "Home Oxygen Service for the South-West Region". Published status: active. Published value: £100,193,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
2 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£100,193,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
Last source update25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Oxygen-therapy services, Oxygenation equipment, Telephone-answering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0355a0
What is being bought
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board would like to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the provision of a Home Oxygen Service ("the Services") for the South West Region. NHS Devon is seeking to establish a joint contractual arrangement for the Services as Lead Commissioner on behalf of all South-West Integrated Care Boards: • NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board; • NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board; • NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board; • NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; • NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; and • NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board. together ("the Commissioners") The Services involve the provision of oxygen equipment, consumables and related services in the homes of service users resident in the South-West of England. This procurement is being administered by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £100,193,000
    25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 2 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
    25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£100,193,000
    NHS Devon would like to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the provision of a Home Oxygen Service for the South West Region. NHS Devon is procuring the Services as Lead Commissioner on behalf of all South-West Integrated Care Boards. The Service involves the provision of oxygen equipment, consumables and related services in the homes of service users resident in the South-West of England. NHS Devon, as lead contracting authority on behalf of 7 Integrated Care Boards, is looking to commission Services that provide: • A high level quality • An innovative and greener NHS service with net zero ambition. • A cost effective and efficient service with flexible delivery and installation that improves quality of life for service users. • Service users are supported to ensure they receive a safe and clinically effective treatment. • An equitable service that reduces or eliminates disparities in health outcomes, with a particular focus on those at greatest risk based on social conditions. The Services the Supplier shall carry out include (but is not limited to) the following: • Provide a Customer Contact Centre staffed appropriately 24 hours a day • To receive and process HOOFs and make contact to arrange delivery; • Supply and install the Equipment as directed by the HOOF; • Train the Service User and/or the Carers and ensure that such training is effective • Provide a User Manual to Service Users and clinicians as appropriate • Re-supply and re-stock oxygen supplies; • Reimbursement of electricity costs for Service User's Accounts using static concentrators including self-fill and Transportable (where it is used as the primary source); • Provide Secondary Supply arrangements for use at alternative premises (e.g. secondary addresses; respite; schools) • Supply and service equipment to HOS-AR where applicable • Service and maintain the Equipment This processed is being administered by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner(s). Additional information: The Contract will be for an initial term of 7 years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further 3 years (maximum of 10 years), as defined and at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. Services are scheduled to commence on 1st October 2023. The Services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). NHS Devon reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Jul 2022, 16:42 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    2 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-59558
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published