← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Home First - Pathway 1 Discharge

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Short Term up to 2 weeks support in an individual's home to facilitate hospital discharge - Pathway 1. The requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d50
Latest release ID046336-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 11:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046336-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046336-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:41:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC039050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home First - Pathway 1 Discharge",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short Term up to 2 weeks support in an individual's home to facilitate hospital discharge  - Pathway 1.\nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market.  This is an 18 month forward looking plan.  Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046336-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046336-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:41:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046336-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046336-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T12:41:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC039050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home First - Pathway 1 Discharge",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Short Term up to 2 weeks support in an individual's home to facilitate hospital discharge  - Pathway 1.\nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market.  This is an 18 month forward looking plan.  Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046336-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046336-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:41:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}