← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Home Electronics & Staff Benefit Scheme

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£780,000
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Home and Electronics scheme provide employees with access to an extensive range of products, catering for the demands of a wide-ranging employee demographic. Employees can access a full range of home and electronics products from all major brands.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Financial leasing services 66114000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial leasing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial leasing services (66114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,9333 median · 17.3 average (767 of 1,933 with a bid count)2.5 average (862 of 1,933 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6105 median · 23.7 average (198 of 610 with a bid count)3 average (230 of 610 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1486 median · 5.3 average (3 of 148 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Premarket engagement questionnaire will be distributed via ProContract from 23/06/2026-21/07/2026. The Council welcomes responses to this questionnaire which will help form the procurement strategy.engagement21 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bada
Latest release ID058856-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 10:23:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£780,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026planning058856-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:23:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bada",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Electronics & Staff Benefit Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 936000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Home and Electronics scheme provide employees with access to an extensive range of products, catering for the demands of a wide-ranging employee demographic. Employees can access a full range of home and electronics products from all major brands.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058856-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058856-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:23:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Premarket engagement questionnaire will be distributed via ProContract from 23/06/2026-21/07/2026. The Council welcomes responses to this questionnaire which will help form the procurement strategy."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058856-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:23:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bada",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home Electronics & Staff Benefit Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 936000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Home and Electronics scheme provide employees with access to an extensive range of products, catering for the demands of a wide-ranging employee demographic. Employees can access a full range of home and electronics products from all major brands.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058856-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058856-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:23:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Premarket engagement questionnaire will be distributed via ProContract from 23/06/2026-21/07/2026. The Council welcomes responses to this questionnaire which will help form the procurement strategy."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}