Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Provision of care and support to People in their own homes so that they can remain living at home for as long as possible, and aims to delay the need for higher level of support such as residential or nursing care. This is a statutory service which aims to enable self-support and independence, support and protect People who draw on support from social care; and promote individual wellbeing. This contract is jointly funded by Leicester City Council and ICB.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019441-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 07 2025 14:18:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019441-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019441-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T15:18:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-10-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2032-10-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-10-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Care Service Leicester",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of care and support to People in their own homes so that they can remain living at home for as long as possible, and aims to delay the need for higher level of support such as residential or nursing care.\nThis is a statutory service which aims to enable self-support and independence, support and protect People who draw on support from social care; and promote individual wellbeing.\nThis contract is jointly funded by Leicester City Council and ICB.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2031-04-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Michael Percival",
"email": "michael.percival@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164541443"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019441-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019441-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T15:18:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019441-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T15:18:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-10-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2032-10-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-10-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home Care Service Leicester",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of care and support to People in their own homes so that they can remain living at home for as long as possible, and aims to delay the need for higher level of support such as residential or nursing care.\nThis is a statutory service which aims to enable self-support and independence, support and protect People who draw on support from social care; and promote individual wellbeing.\nThis contract is jointly funded by Leicester City Council and ICB.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2031-04-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Michael Percival",
"email": "michael.percival@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164541443"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019441-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019441-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T15:18:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}