← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Home-Based Support

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Oct 2021
Value£40,000,000
Published20 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs

Delivery location

UKI53 · UKI53 · UKI53 · UKI53 · UKI53

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The North - Chingford Green, Endlebury And Hatch Lane Wards Locality

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The North - Chingford Green, Endlebury And Hatch Lane Wards Locality

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodto 28 Feb 2026

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (N) - Chapel End, Hale End and Highams Park, Larkswood And Valley Wards Locality

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (N) - Chapel End, Hale End and Highams Park, Larkswood And Valley Wards Locality

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodto 28 Feb 2026

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (S) - Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, William Morris And Wood Street Wards Locality

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (S) - Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, William Morris And Wood Street Wards Locality

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodto 28 Feb 2026

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South West - Grove Green, Lea Bridge, Leyton and Markhouse Wards Locality

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South West - Grove Green, Lea Bridge, Leyton and Markhouse Wards Locality

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodto 28 Feb 2026

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South East - Cathall, Cann Hall, Forest and Leytonstone Wards Locality

Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South East - Cathall, Cann Hall, Forest and Leytonstone Wards Locality

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodto 28 Feb 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
2Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
3Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
4Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
5Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5341 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)89Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e2a2
Latest release ID023343-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 20 2021 14:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.londontenders.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2021tender023343-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023343-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T15:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The North - Chingford Green, Endlebury And Hatch Lane Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The North - Chingford Green, Endlebury And Hatch Lane Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (N) - Chapel End, Hale End and Highams Park, Larkswood And Valley Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (N) - Chapel End, Hale End and Highams Park, Larkswood And Valley Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (S) - Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, William Morris And Wood Street Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (S) - Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, William Morris And Wood Street Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South West - Grove Green, Lea Bridge, Leyton and Markhouse Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South West - Grove Green, Lea Bridge, Leyton and Markhouse Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South East - Cathall, Cann Hall, Forest and Leytonstone Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South East - Cathall, Cann Hall, Forest and Leytonstone Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home-Based Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
        "email": "rita.emesim@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084964825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Sept 2021 · 023343-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023343-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T15:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The North - Chingford Green, Endlebury And Hatch Lane Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The North - Chingford Green, Endlebury And Hatch Lane Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (N) - Chapel End, Hale End and Highams Park, Larkswood And Valley Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (N) - Chapel End, Hale End and Highams Park, Larkswood And Valley Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (S) - Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, William Morris And Wood Street Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The Central (S) - Higham Hill, High Street, Hoe Street, William Morris And Wood Street Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South West - Grove Green, Lea Bridge, Leyton and Markhouse Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South West - Grove Green, Lea Bridge, Leyton and Markhouse Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South East - Cathall, Cann Hall, Forest and Leytonstone Wards Locality",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs for The South East - Cathall, Cann Hall, Forest and Leytonstone Wards Locality",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home-Based Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Home-Based Care and Support Provision for Adults with Eligible Care Needs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
        "email": "rita.emesim@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084964825"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}