← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Home At Last Team (HALT) – Housing Support Service

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Value£833,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The primary objective of this commission is to improve long-term recovery outcomes for people in drug treatment by integrating targeted housing support into the wider recovery framework. This initiative stems from the 10-year Drug Strategy, which allocated £53m to address the significant housing instabilities often cited by individuals entering dependency services. By focusing on the delivery of stable housing, this project seeks to remove a primary barrier to successful treatment completion. Following the success of the HALT project, which commenced in 2021, this specification invites providers to bid to provide a Housing Support Service as part of the Home At Last Team (HALT) to support those with substance use issues into structured treatment and long term sustainable accommodation, which fits into our strategic objective of ‘Increasing Treatment Capacity.’ It will seek to reduce the number of rough sleepers with substance use issues who are not currently engaged in structured treatment, to prevent those within treatment who are at risk of homelessness due to their substance use from becoming homeless, and to offer support (professional and peer) to individuals who are within this cohort.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Home At Last Team (HALT) – Housing Support Service

Statusactive
SupplierShelter
Value£591,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b69
Latest release ID070216-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 10:57:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045552-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070216-2026
18 May 2026tender045552-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PXNT-4672-RTYD",
            "name": "Shelter"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T11:57:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Home At Last Team (HALT) – Housing Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 591000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 709200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070216-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070216-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:57:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXNT-4672-RTYD",
          "name": "Shelter"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home At Last Team (HALT) – Housing Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this commission is to improve long-term recovery outcomes for people in drug treatment by integrating targeted housing support into the wider recovery framework. This initiative stems from the 10-year Drug Strategy, which allocated £53m to address the significant housing instabilities often cited by individuals entering dependency services. By focusing on the delivery of stable housing, this project seeks to remove a primary barrier to successful treatment completion. Following the success of the HALT project, which commenced in 2021, this specification invites providers to bid to provide a Housing Support Service as part of the Home At Last Team (HALT) to support those with substance use issues into structured treatment and long term sustainable accommodation, which fits into our strategic objective of ‘Increasing Treatment Capacity.’ It will seek to reduce the number of rough sleepers with substance use issues who are not currently engaged in structured treatment, to prevent those within treatment who are at risk of homelessness due to their substance use from becoming homeless, and to offer support (professional and peer) to individuals who are within this cohort.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNT-4672-RTYD",
      "name": "Shelter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 9HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "88 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNT-4672-RTYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "national_development_team@shelter.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3445152243"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070216-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PXNT-4672-RTYD",
            "name": "Shelter"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T11:57:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Home At Last Team (HALT) – Housing Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 591000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 709200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070216-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070216-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:57:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXNT-4672-RTYD",
          "name": "Shelter"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home At Last Team (HALT) – Housing Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this commission is to improve long-term recovery outcomes for people in drug treatment by integrating targeted housing support into the wider recovery framework. This initiative stems from the 10-year Drug Strategy, which allocated £53m to address the significant housing instabilities often cited by individuals entering dependency services. By focusing on the delivery of stable housing, this project seeks to remove a primary barrier to successful treatment completion. Following the success of the HALT project, which commenced in 2021, this specification invites providers to bid to provide a Housing Support Service as part of the Home At Last Team (HALT) to support those with substance use issues into structured treatment and long term sustainable accommodation, which fits into our strategic objective of ‘Increasing Treatment Capacity.’ It will seek to reduce the number of rough sleepers with substance use issues who are not currently engaged in structured treatment, to prevent those within treatment who are at risk of homelessness due to their substance use from becoming homeless, and to offer support (professional and peer) to individuals who are within this cohort.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNT-4672-RTYD",
      "name": "Shelter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 9HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "88 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNT-4672-RTYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "national_development_team@shelter.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3445152243"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2026 · 045552-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045552-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T18:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 833000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 999600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month extension option."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90% Quality as described in the ITT."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10% Social value as described in the ITT."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Pass/Fail price as described in the ITT"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "90% Quality 10% Social Value Pass/Fail Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Home At Last Team (HALT) – Housing Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 833000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 999600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045552-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045552-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T18:35:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of this commission is to improve long-term recovery outcomes for people in drug treatment by integrating targeted housing support into the wider recovery framework. This initiative stems from the 10-year Drug Strategy, which allocated £53m to address the significant housing instabilities often cited by individuals entering dependency services. By focusing on the delivery of stable housing, this project seeks to remove a primary barrier to successful treatment completion. Following the success of the HALT project, which commenced in 2021, this specification invites providers to bid to provide a Housing Support Service as part of the Home At Last Team (HALT) to support those with substance use issues into structured treatment and long term sustainable accommodation, which fits into our strategic objective of ‘Increasing Treatment Capacity.’ It will seek to reduce the number of rough sleepers with substance use issues who are not currently engaged in structured treatment, to prevent those within treatment who are at risk of homelessness due to their substance use from becoming homeless, and to offer support (professional and peer) to individuals who are within this cohort.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105595&TID100110724&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053372"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}