Lot 1
This is the procurement of a primary school catering service.
Award criteria
Written response, presentation and references — 60
price — 40
Buyer: ACE Advice Limited →
Participate on ace-advice.co.uk ↗External submission platform
School meal catering provision
UKC22
This is the procurement of a primary school catering service.
Award criteria
Written response, presentation and references — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 17 | 7 median · 7.7 average (3 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 148 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 148 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037604 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029075-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 14 2022 15:56:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-11-25T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-11-25T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2022 | tender | 029075-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029075-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-14T16:56:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037604",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is the procurement of a primary school catering service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written response, presentation and references",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holystone Primary School Whitley Rd, Holystone, Newcastle upon Tyne NE27 0DA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holystone Primary School Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "School meal catering provision",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "A proven track record in the delivery of primary school meals"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Edgerley",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42953",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"email": "ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:227681)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029075-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-14T16:56:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037604",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is the procurement of a primary school catering service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Written response, presentation and references",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holystone Primary School Whitley Rd, Holystone, Newcastle upon Tyne NE27 0DA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holystone Primary School Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "School meal catering provision",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "A proven track record in the delivery of primary school meals"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4712",
"name": "ACE Advice Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Edgerley",
"postalCode": "SY10 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barns"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ace-advice.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42953",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACE Advice Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/projects",
"email": "ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833265675"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:227681)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}