← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerForestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published18 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Forestry England is seeking expressions of interest for a brand-new takeaway cafe facility for the new community woodland at Hole Farm, Great Warley.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Forestry England is seeking expressions of interest for a brand-new takeaway cafe facility for the new community woodland at Hole Farm, Great Warley (CM13 3JD). Hole Farm is owned by National Highways and is being developed into a new community woodland that will be managed by Forestry England. The new site will host a 94-space car park plus a grass overflow. There will be surfaced paths, waymarked trails and new play equipment across the site. The cafe will be located adjacent to the new car park, at the entrance to the site. This will be a takeaway facility with some covered outdoor seating and picnic benches. The site is situated within the Thames Chase Community Forest, with popular sites such as Thorndon Country Park and Weald Country Park nearby. We therefore expect the new woodland at Hole Farm to be a popular destination, with the populations of Upminster and Brentwood nearby, which both have train links into London. The cafe operator will need to fit out the new kitchen and will be responsible for the building, toilets, bins and seating area associated with the cafe. We expect the lease to commence in April 2025. Prospective suppliers are invited to express an interest in this opportunity and engage in dialogue with us ahead of the tender documents being published (in Autumn 2024). Expressions of interest should be submitted electronically through the Delta eSourcing portal. Following consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents. Therefore, at this stage the scope of the lease and lease duration is still subject to change based on feedback from the market. This prior information notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ713 median · 3.6 average (25 of 71 with a bid count)1.1 average (25 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1973 median · 6 average (3 of 197 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 197 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e57
Latest release ID022181-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 18 2024 09:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2024planning022181-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022181-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-18T10:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
    "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry England is seeking expressions of interest for a brand-new takeaway cafe facility for the new community woodland at Hole Farm, Great Warley (CM13 3JD). Hole Farm is owned by National Highways and is being developed into a new community woodland that will be managed by Forestry England. The new site will host a 94-space car park plus a grass overflow. There will be surfaced paths, waymarked trails and new play equipment across the site. The cafe will be located adjacent to the new car park, at the entrance to the site. This will be a takeaway facility with some covered outdoor seating and picnic benches. The site is situated within the Thames Chase Community Forest, with popular sites such as Thorndon Country Park and Weald Country Park nearby. We therefore expect the new woodland at Hole Farm to be a popular destination, with the populations of Upminster and Brentwood nearby, which both have train links into London. The cafe operator will need to fit out the new kitchen and will be responsible for the building, toilets, bins and seating area associated with the cafe. We expect the lease to commence in April 2025. Prospective suppliers are invited to express an interest in this opportunity and engage in dialogue with us ahead of the tender documents being published (in Autumn 2024). Expressions of interest should be submitted electronically through the Delta eSourcing portal. Following consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents. Therefore, at this stage the scope of the lease and lease duration is still subject to change based on feedback from the market. This prior information notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hole Farm Cafe Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England is seeking expressions of interest for a brand-new takeaway cafe facility for the new community woodland at Hole Farm, Great Warley.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
      "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Catering-services./KDZVB4EKFU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KDZVB4EKFU\n GO Reference: GO-2024718-PRO-26923896",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2024 · 022181-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022181-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-18T10:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
    "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry England is seeking expressions of interest for a brand-new takeaway cafe facility for the new community woodland at Hole Farm, Great Warley (CM13 3JD). Hole Farm is owned by National Highways and is being developed into a new community woodland that will be managed by Forestry England. The new site will host a 94-space car park plus a grass overflow. There will be surfaced paths, waymarked trails and new play equipment across the site. The cafe will be located adjacent to the new car park, at the entrance to the site. This will be a takeaway facility with some covered outdoor seating and picnic benches. The site is situated within the Thames Chase Community Forest, with popular sites such as Thorndon Country Park and Weald Country Park nearby. We therefore expect the new woodland at Hole Farm to be a popular destination, with the populations of Upminster and Brentwood nearby, which both have train links into London. The cafe operator will need to fit out the new kitchen and will be responsible for the building, toilets, bins and seating area associated with the cafe. We expect the lease to commence in April 2025. Prospective suppliers are invited to express an interest in this opportunity and engage in dialogue with us ahead of the tender documents being published (in Autumn 2024). Expressions of interest should be submitted electronically through the Delta eSourcing portal. Following consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents. Therefore, at this stage the scope of the lease and lease duration is still subject to change based on feedback from the market. This prior information notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hole Farm Cafe Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England is seeking expressions of interest for a brand-new takeaway cafe facility for the new community woodland at Hole Farm, Great Warley.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
      "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Catering-services./KDZVB4EKFU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KDZVB4EKFU\n GO Reference: GO-2024718-PRO-26923896",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}