← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Holbeach Refurbishment Project

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire
StatusClosed
Deadline18 May 2021
Value£300,000
Published16 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of refurbishing Holbeach Police Station for Lincolnshire Police. This procurement process will be run under the EU Open procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings 45216000Building completion work 45400000Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of refurbishing Holbeach Police Station for Lincolnshire Police. This procurement process will be run under the EU Open procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Additional information: All correspondence in respect of this Tender is to be submitted and responded to via the Messaging section of this Portal

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2021 to 31 Oct 2021

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings, Building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings (45216000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3857 median · 57.8 average (34 of 85 with a bid count)9.5 average (35 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2845.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a70b
Latest release ID008090-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 16 2021 14:51:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-26T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37300&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2021planning, tender008090-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008090-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T15:51:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a70b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6340",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PROC/0515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of refurbishing Holbeach Police Station for Lincolnshire Police. This procurement process will be run under the EU Open procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Additional information: All correspondence in respect of this Tender is to be submitted and responded to via the Messaging section of this Portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Holbeach, PE12 7AP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holbeach Refurbishment Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of refurbishing Holbeach Police Station for Lincolnshire Police. This procurement process will be run under the EU Open procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the ITT Document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Specification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37300&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6340",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincs.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "598669451",
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37300&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Don Cornwall",
        "email": "donald.cornwall@lincs.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522947182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12698",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2021 · 008090-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "008090-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T15:51:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a70b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6340",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PROC/0515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of refurbishing Holbeach Police Station for Lincolnshire Police. This procurement process will be run under the EU Open procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Additional information: All correspondence in respect of this Tender is to be submitted and responded to via the Messaging section of this Portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Holbeach, PE12 7AP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45216000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Holbeach Refurbishment Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire (PCC) is looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of refurbishing Holbeach Police Station for Lincolnshire Police. This procurement process will be run under the EU Open procedure in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the ITT Document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Specification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37300&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6340",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincs.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "598669451",
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37300&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Don Cornwall",
        "email": "donald.cornwall@lincs.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522947182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12698",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}