← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HMS Victory Support System Maintenance

Buyer: NMRN Operations →

Participate on nmrn.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNMRN Operations
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2024
Value£60,000
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project is to deliver a fully-conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. The conservation work includes the replacement of all external and some internal planking in a staged programme; it is intended that the ship remains open to the public throughout the planned work, with visitor routes adapted as necessary. The project began in early 2022. Since 2020, HMS Victory has been supported by 134 bespoke hydraulic props that have provided critical structural stability, thus ensuring her long-term survival. The propping system also plays an integral role in the current conservation works, providing the requisite structural support to enable conservation works whilst representing a key pillar of the structural monitoring regime. The NMRN is seeking to award a 3-year maintenance and support contract – with the option to extend for 2 years - to keep this critical system in operation. Full Documentation can be downloaded here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244 NOTE TO SUPPLIERS- The NMRN communicates through tenders@nmrn.org.uk for all clarification and expressions of interest in this project. Site Visits must be booked in advance, which details of which can be found in the ITT Documentation.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Procedure. Additional information: Tender Documentation can be downloaded from here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31401.5 median · 18.7 average (10 of 40 with a bid count)6.6 average (11 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2404 median · 3.7 average (3 of 240 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04217c
Latest release ID035673-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 15:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-31T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nmrn.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023tender035673-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035673-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:25:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
    "name": "NMRN Operations"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 2-year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open Procedure. Additional information: Tender Documentation can be downloaded from here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NMRN- Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMS Victory Support System Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project is to deliver a fully-conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. The conservation work includes the replacement of all external and some internal planking in a staged programme; it is intended that the ship remains open to the public throughout the planned work, with visitor routes adapted as necessary. The project began in early 2022.\nSince 2020, HMS Victory has been supported by 134 bespoke hydraulic props that have provided critical structural stability, thus ensuring her long-term survival.\nThe propping system also plays an integral role in the current conservation works, providing the requisite structural support to enable conservation works whilst representing a key pillar of the structural monitoring regime. The NMRN is seeking to award a 3-year maintenance and support contract – with the option to extend for 2 years - to keep this critical system in operation.\nFull Documentation can be downloaded here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244\nNOTE TO SUPPLIERS- The NMRN communicates through tenders@nmrn.org.uk for all clarification and expressions of interest in this project.\nSite Visits must be booked in advance, which details of which can be found in the ITT Documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
      "name": "NMRN Operations",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NMRN Operations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244",
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392891370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230879.\n(MT Ref:230879)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035673-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035673-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-04T15:25:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
    "name": "NMRN Operations"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04217c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 2-year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open Procedure. Additional information: Tender Documentation can be downloaded from here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NMRN- Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMS Victory Support System Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project is to deliver a fully-conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. The conservation work includes the replacement of all external and some internal planking in a staged programme; it is intended that the ship remains open to the public throughout the planned work, with visitor routes adapted as necessary. The project began in early 2022.\nSince 2020, HMS Victory has been supported by 134 bespoke hydraulic props that have provided critical structural stability, thus ensuring her long-term survival.\nThe propping system also plays an integral role in the current conservation works, providing the requisite structural support to enable conservation works whilst representing a key pillar of the structural monitoring regime. The NMRN is seeking to award a 3-year maintenance and support contract – with the option to extend for 2 years - to keep this critical system in operation.\nFull Documentation can be downloaded here;\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244\nNOTE TO SUPPLIERS- The NMRN communicates through tenders@nmrn.org.uk for all clarification and expressions of interest in this project.\nSite Visits must be booked in advance, which details of which can be found in the ITT Documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35736",
      "name": "NMRN Operations",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HM Naval Base (PP66)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nmrn.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA32850",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NMRN Operations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e615b890-9b2b-4388-93e8-862c07d3f244",
        "email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392891370"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230879.\n(MT Ref:230879)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}