← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2025
Value£175,000
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

HMP GOS (His Majesty's Prison General Ophthalmic Services) Patient Eyecare (Tests, Glasses, Repairs)

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Optician services 85160000Optician services 85160000

Lot details

Lot 1

This HMP General Ophthalmic Service refers to all prisoners at HMP Birmingham (Remand Prison). All prisoners are entitled to the full range of NHS services including routine appointments and urgent appointments where required. Urgent referrals are to be seen within seven days of referral. The Healthcare Provider will ensure that appointment lengths are tailored to meet the clinical needs of the patient. Each appointment is expected to be at least 15-25 minutes in duration. Additional time may be needed e.g. for spectacle fitting.<br/><br/>An appropriate number of sessions must be delivered to meet the needs of the population and to provide suitable access to prisoners, equivalent to that within the community. Hours of operation will be Wednesday Morning weekly and a VIP Clinic once a month on a Thursday (dates TBC) from 08:30 -12:00. Each session will include administration time and will last 3.5 hours. <br/><br/>The contract is planned to run from 01 April 2025 to 31 October 2029.

Statusactive
Value£175,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Optician servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,3901 median · 23.7 average (15,765 of 28,390 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,079 of 28,390 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 3.7 average (10 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 30 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKG3991 median · 14.1 average (41 of 99 with a bid count)5.7 average (45 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6301 median · 2.3 average (31 of 630 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 630 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£113,855 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £175,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0590ac
Latest release ID052538-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 14:28:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-12
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025planning, tender052538-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T15:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C385669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This HMP General Ophthalmic Service refers to all prisoners at HMP Birmingham (Remand Prison). All prisoners are entitled to the full range of NHS services including routine appointments and urgent appointments where required. Urgent referrals are to be seen within seven days of referral. The Healthcare Provider will ensure that appointment lengths are tailored to meet the clinical needs of the patient. Each appointment is expected to be at least 15-25 minutes in duration. Additional time may be needed e.g. for spectacle fitting.<br/><br/>An appropriate number of sessions must be delivered to meet the needs of the population and to provide suitable access to prisoners, equivalent to that within the community. Hours of operation will be Wednesday Morning weekly and a VIP Clinic once a month on a Thursday (dates TBC) from 08:30 -12:00. Each session will include administration time and will last 3.5 hours. <br/><br/>The contract is planned to run from 01 April 2025 to 31 October 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP GOS - PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMP GOS (His Majesty's Prison General Ophthalmic Services) Patient Eyecare (Tests, Glasses, Repairs)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052538-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "052538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T15:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C385669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This HMP General Ophthalmic Service refers to all prisoners at HMP Birmingham (Remand Prison). All prisoners are entitled to the full range of NHS services including routine appointments and urgent appointments where required. Urgent referrals are to be seen within seven days of referral. The Healthcare Provider will ensure that appointment lengths are tailored to meet the clinical needs of the patient. Each appointment is expected to be at least 15-25 minutes in duration. Additional time may be needed e.g. for spectacle fitting.<br/><br/>An appropriate number of sessions must be delivered to meet the needs of the population and to provide suitable access to prisoners, equivalent to that within the community. Hours of operation will be Wednesday Morning weekly and a VIP Clinic once a month on a Thursday (dates TBC) from 08:30 -12:00. Each session will include administration time and will last 3.5 hours. <br/><br/>The contract is planned to run from 01 April 2025 to 31 October 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMP GOS - PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMP GOS (His Majesty's Prison General Ophthalmic Services) Patient Eyecare (Tests, Glasses, Repairs)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}