HMP GOS New Contract
Buyer: Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.<br/><br/>Date of contract award: 26/05/2026.<br/><br/>Contract term: 29/06/2026-31/10/2029.<br/><br/>Lifetime value of contract: £105,000.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this award.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,284 | 1 median · 42.1 average (4,704 of 11,284 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,377 of 11,284 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 404 | 1 median · 2.4 average (28 of 404 with a bid count) | 1 average (32 of 404 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£117,555 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £180,688.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f503 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050891-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 13:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 050891-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039315-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082560-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050891-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443671",
"title": "HMP GOS New Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.Date of contract award: 26/05/2026.Contract term: 29/06/2026-31/10/2029.Lifetime value of contract: £105,000.Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this award."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.<br/><br/>Date of contract award: 26/05/2026.<br/><br/>Contract term: 29/06/2026-31/10/2029.<br/><br/>Lifetime value of contract: £105,000.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050891-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "050891-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443671",
"title": "HMP GOS New Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.Date of contract award: 26/05/2026.Contract term: 29/06/2026-31/10/2029.Lifetime value of contract: £105,000.Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this award."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.<br/><br/>Date of contract award: 26/05/2026.<br/><br/>Contract term: 29/06/2026-31/10/2029.<br/><br/>Lifetime value of contract: £105,000.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Apr 2026 · 039315-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "039315-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T15:20:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039315-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181149",
"name": "AHSL Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C406406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Birmingham Community Healthcare (BCHC) NHS Foundation Trust has undertaken a procurement exercise to obtain a contract for the Provision of His Majesty’s Prison Birmingham General Ophthalmic Services.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR Competitive process.<br/><br/>The contract is planned to commence from 29th June 2026 to 31st October 2029 to align with the HMP Birmingham head contract. <br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £105,000 exc. VAT.<br/><br/>This is an existing service.<br/><br/>The Provider being awarded the contract for this is AHSL Healthcare Ltd.<br/><br/>This is a new Provider. Additional information: This Notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice for the Award of the Provision of His Majesty’s Prison Birmingham General Ophthalmic Services under PSR Competitive Process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMP Birmingham GOS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice for the Award of the Provision of His Majesty’s Prison Birmingham General Ophthalmic Services under PSR Competitive Process.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181149",
"name": "AHSL Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "wa158au",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "164 Moss Lane, Hale, Altrincham, WA15 8AU"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company number 10924257",
"legalName": "AHSL Healthcare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7920511040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039315-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039315-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the below contact by 14th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Bernadette.Melody@uhb.nhs.uk.<br/><br/>Award Decision makers involved within this notice include -<br/>Head of Procurement<br/>Primary Care Clinical Service Manager <br/>Divisional Director for Nursing & Therapies<br/>Deputy Divisional Director <br/>Divisional Finance Manager – Adults & Specialist Rehab<br/>Senior Management Accountant<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest Declarations have been received and no conflicts have been identified in respect of this proposed award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Dec 2025 · 082560-2025 · tender
{
"id": "082560-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T14:54:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f503",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150572.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PSR - Competitive Process - HMP GOS Tender (PROC.78.0074) - The Provision of Ophthalmology Services for HMP (His Majesty's Prison) Birmingham",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMP GOS Tender (PROC.78.0074) - The Provision of Ophthalmology Services for HMP (His Majesty's Prison) Birmingham",
"value": {
"amount": 180687.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "PSR Competitive Process - HMP GOS Tender (PROC.78.0074) - The Provision of Ophthalmology Services for HMP (His Majesty's Prison) Birmingham",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As per contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}