HMP GOS Birmingham - Current Provider
Buyer: Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Corrigendum Notice to highlight that this contract includes the option to extend.<br/><br/>The original contract covers the 6 month period from 01 November until 30 April 2026.<br/><br/>The option to extend is on a monthly basis in the period from 01 May 2026 to 31 October 2026 (up to 6 months total). <br/><br/>We have included this option to extend to ensure that there are no gaps in service and ongoing mobilisation between this contract and our new planned contract is managed well.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0674d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041742-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 08:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041742-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027803-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041742-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T09:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C434798",
"title": "HMP GOS Birmingham - Current Provider",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to highlight that this contract includes the option to extend.The original contract covers the 6 month period from 01 November until 30 April 2026.The option to extend is on a monthly basis in the period from 01 May 2026 to 31 October 2026 (up to 6 months total).We have included this option to extend to ensure that there are no gaps in service and ongoing mobilisation between this contract and our new planned contract is managed well."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to highlight that this contract includes the option to extend.<br/><br/>The original contract covers the 6 month period from 01 November until 30 April 2026.<br/><br/>The option to extend is on a monthly basis in the period from 01 May 2026 to 31 October 2026 (up to 6 months total). <br/><br/>We have included this option to extend to ensure that there are no gaps in service and ongoing mobilisation between this contract and our new planned contract is managed well.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041742-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041742-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T09:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C434798",
"title": "HMP GOS Birmingham - Current Provider",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to highlight that this contract includes the option to extend.The original contract covers the 6 month period from 01 November until 30 April 2026.The option to extend is on a monthly basis in the period from 01 May 2026 to 31 October 2026 (up to 6 months total).We have included this option to extend to ensure that there are no gaps in service and ongoing mobilisation between this contract and our new planned contract is managed well."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to highlight that this contract includes the option to extend.<br/><br/>The original contract covers the 6 month period from 01 November until 30 April 2026.<br/><br/>The option to extend is on a monthly basis in the period from 01 May 2026 to 31 October 2026 (up to 6 months total). <br/><br/>We have included this option to extend to ensure that there are no gaps in service and ongoing mobilisation between this contract and our new planned contract is managed well.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Mar 2026 · 027803-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "027803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T11:23:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027803-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178554",
"name": "Eyecare Mobile Opticians Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C409794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the Provision of Ophthalmology Services for HMP Birmingham. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance.<br/><br/>The dates covered by this contract: 6 months (01 November 2025 until 30 April 2026). <br/><br/>The lifetime value of this contract is £20,992.50 exc. VAT. Additional information: This notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for the award of HMP GOS Birmingham - Current Provider under PSR Urgent Award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMP GOS Birmingham - Current Provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for the award of HMP GOS Birmingham - Current Provider under PSR Urgent Award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for the award of HMP GOS Birmingham - Current Provider under PSR Urgent Award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61084",
"name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bernadette Melody",
"email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178554",
"name": "Eyecare Mobile Opticians Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B17 0EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 St Marys Road Harborne Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eyecaremobileopticians.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05037383",
"legalName": "Eyecare Mobile Opticians Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+49 12345678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027803-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20992.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027803-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance because Eyecare Mobile Opticians Ltd are our established current HMP GOS Provider and have been for a number of years. We are putting this contract in place now for Contract Compliance purposes. Change in Service right now would result compatibility issues and in technical difficulties. A compliant PSR Competitive procurement process is currently being undertaken to review the market for Providers.<br/><br/>Decision makers in the process:<br/>Deputy Divisional Director<br/>Divisional Finance Manager<br/>Head of Procurement<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified among decision makers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}