Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
HMCTS currently uses private contractors, known as Approved Enforcement Agencies (AEAs), to support the criminal courts by enforcing financial penalties and other criminal court orders. AEAs provide services including the execution of Warrants of Control and Warrants of Arrest, enforcement of breach arrest warrants, direct engagement with defendants to secure compliance where appropriate, and related court-directed activities such as seizure and sale arrangements. HMCTS intends to re-procure these services to ensure continuity of enforcement capability nationally and resilience in service delivery. AEAs are permitted under statute to recover their costs through recovery fees charged directly to defaulters on Warrants of Control. We are keen to engage on this re-procurement to inform the future design and delivery of these critical services. This represents a significant opportunity for enforcement providers to contribute to the delivery of justice outcomes.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justice services, Police services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Justice services (75230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,644 | 3 median · 36.3 average (507 of 1,644 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (618 of 1,644 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMCTS is developing the next generation of Approved Enforcement Agency (AEA) services to deliver fair, efficient and resilient enforcement that upholds the authority of the courts and ensures timely justice outcomes. This early market engagement will help shape the commercial strategy and operational model to meet future justice system needs. The MoJ is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services. The purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on upcoming market engagement events. Interested parties are required to complete the following actions: 1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk 2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_537 – Approved Enforcement Agency Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take. 3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’. We will be using the above forum to communicate future events and anticipate our first market engagement event to be held on 18 November 2025, on MS Teams. | engagement | 18 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069954-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 09:54:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 069954-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 067132-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 053629-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069954-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T09:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Justice services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCTS Approved Enforcement Agency Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMCTS currently uses private contractors, known as Approved Enforcement Agencies (AEAs), to support the criminal courts by enforcing financial penalties and other criminal court orders. AEAs provide services including the execution of Warrants of Control and Warrants of Arrest, enforcement of breach arrest warrants, direct engagement with defendants to secure compliance where appropriate, and related court-directed activities such as seizure and sale arrangements.\nHMCTS intends to re-procure these services to ensure continuity of enforcement capability nationally and resilience in service delivery. AEAs are permitted under statute to recover their costs through recovery fees charged directly to defaulters on Warrants of Control. We are keen to engage on this re-procurement to inform the future design and delivery of these critical services. This represents a significant opportunity for enforcement providers to contribute to the delivery of justice outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.watkinson@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07720158015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069954-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069954-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T09:54:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "HMCTS is developing the next generation of Approved Enforcement Agency (AEA) services to deliver fair, efficient and resilient enforcement that upholds the authority of the courts and ensures timely justice outcomes. This early market engagement will help shape the commercial strategy and operational model to meet future justice system needs. \nThe MoJ is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on upcoming market engagement events.\nInterested parties are required to complete the following actions:\n1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk\n2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_537 – Approved Enforcement Agency Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take.\n3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’.\nWe will be using the above forum to communicate future events and anticipate our first market engagement event to be held on 18 November 2025, on MS Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069954-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T09:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Justice services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCTS Approved Enforcement Agency Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMCTS currently uses private contractors, known as Approved Enforcement Agencies (AEAs), to support the criminal courts by enforcing financial penalties and other criminal court orders. AEAs provide services including the execution of Warrants of Control and Warrants of Arrest, enforcement of breach arrest warrants, direct engagement with defendants to secure compliance where appropriate, and related court-directed activities such as seizure and sale arrangements.\nHMCTS intends to re-procure these services to ensure continuity of enforcement capability nationally and resilience in service delivery. AEAs are permitted under statute to recover their costs through recovery fees charged directly to defaulters on Warrants of Control. We are keen to engage on this re-procurement to inform the future design and delivery of these critical services. This represents a significant opportunity for enforcement providers to contribute to the delivery of justice outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.watkinson@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07720158015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069954-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069954-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T09:54:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "HMCTS is developing the next generation of Approved Enforcement Agency (AEA) services to deliver fair, efficient and resilient enforcement that upholds the authority of the courts and ensures timely justice outcomes. This early market engagement will help shape the commercial strategy and operational model to meet future justice system needs. \nThe MoJ is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on upcoming market engagement events.\nInterested parties are required to complete the following actions:\n1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk\n2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_537 – Approved Enforcement Agency Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take.\n3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’.\nWe will be using the above forum to communicate future events and anticipate our first market engagement event to be held on 18 November 2025, on MS Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067132-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T14:24:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Justice services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCTS Approved Enforcement Agency Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMCTS currently uses private contractors, known as Approved Enforcement Agencies (AEAs), to support the criminal courts by enforcing financial penalties and other criminal court orders. AEAs provide services including the execution of Warrants of Control and Warrants of Arrest, enforcement of breach arrest warrants, direct engagement with defendants to secure compliance where appropriate, and related court-directed activities such as seizure and sale arrangements.\nHMCTS intends to re-procure these services to ensure continuity of enforcement capability nationally and resilience in service delivery. AEAs are permitted under statute to recover their costs through recovery fees charged directly to defaulters on Warrants of Control. We are keen to engage on this re-procurement to inform the future design and delivery of these critical services. This represents a significant opportunity for enforcement providers to contribute to the delivery of justice outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.watkinson@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07720158015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067132-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067132-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T14:24:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "HMCTS is developing the next generation of Approved Enforcement Agency (AEA) services to deliver fair, efficient and resilient enforcement that upholds the authority of the courts and ensures timely justice outcomes. This early market engagement will help shape the commercial strategy and operational model to meet future justice system needs. \nThe MoJ is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on upcoming market engagement events.\nInterested parties are required to complete the following actions:\n1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk\n2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_537 – Approved Enforcement Agency Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take.\n3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’.\nWe will be using the above forum to communicate future events and anticipate our first market engagement event to be held on 18 November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053629-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T15:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Justice services"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMCTS Approved Enforcement Agency Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMCTS currently uses private contractors, known as Approved Enforcement Agencies (AEAs), to support the criminal courts by enforcing financial penalties and other criminal court orders. AEAs provide services including the execution of Warrants of Control and Warrants of Arrest, enforcement of breach arrest warrants, direct engagement with defendants to secure compliance where appropriate, and related court-directed activities such as seizure and sale arrangements.\nHMCTS intends to re-procure these services to ensure continuity of enforcement capability nationally and resilience in service delivery. AEAs are permitted under statute to recover their costs through recovery fees charged directly to defaulters on Warrants of Control. We are keen to engage on this re-procurement to inform the future design and delivery of these critical services. This represents a significant opportunity for enforcement providers to contribute to the delivery of justice outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Watkinson",
"email": "sophie.watkinson@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07720158015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053629-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053629-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:28:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}