Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to perform the MCA Load Line docking and equipment inspection on HMC Valiant. The Cutter docking activities will take place early 2027 for a maximum of 3 weeks. This notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this work. The requirement will include dry docking the vessel, inspecting the underwater hull preservation, hull valves, anodes, removal and inspection of the shaft line, rudders and stabilisers. Also including the inspection of internal tanks throughout the Cutter. The full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be in November 2026. The regional location for this opportunity will be based on operational activity and confirmed when the Tender Opportunity is launched. The tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ Bidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine patrol vessels, Reconditioning services of ships or boats, Dry-docking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine patrol vessels (34511100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,344 | 3 median · 23.5 average (1,276 of 3,344 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,424 of 3,344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 714 | 4 median · 74.4 average (227 of 714 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (264 of 714 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 170 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 170 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e09d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 15:50:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-11-27T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-12T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075921-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075921-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T16:50:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e09d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e09d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMC Valiant - MCA Load Line docking and inspection",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to perform the MCA Load Line docking and equipment inspection on HMC Valiant.\nThe Cutter docking activities will take place early 2027 for a maximum of 3 weeks.\nThis notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this work.\nThe requirement will include dry docking the vessel, inspecting the underwater hull preservation, hull valves, anodes, removal and inspection of the shaft line, rudders and stabilisers. Also including the inspection of internal tanks throughout the Cutter.\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be in November 2026.\nThe regional location for this opportunity will be based on operational activity and confirmed when the Tender Opportunity is launched. \nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T16:50:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075921-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T16:50:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e09d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e09d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMC Valiant - MCA Load Line docking and inspection",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to perform the MCA Load Line docking and equipment inspection on HMC Valiant.\nThe Cutter docking activities will take place early 2027 for a maximum of 3 weeks.\nThis notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this work.\nThe requirement will include dry docking the vessel, inspecting the underwater hull preservation, hull valves, anodes, removal and inspection of the shaft line, rudders and stabilisers. Also including the inspection of internal tanks throughout the Cutter.\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be in November 2026.\nThe regional location for this opportunity will be based on operational activity and confirmed when the Tender Opportunity is launched. \nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T16:50:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}