Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
The aim of Specialised HIV Services for Adults (Outpatient and Inpatient Services) is to provide specialist assessment and ongoing management of HIV and associated conditions in order to support patients to stay well (reduced mortality and morbidity) and to reduce the risk of onward transmission of HIV. The service aims to ensure that the outcomes, wellbeing and quality of life of adults with HIV are maximised.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical specialist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,051 | 1 median · 31.6 average (8,038 of 17,051 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,972 of 17,051 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 738 | 4 median · 9.2 average (31 of 738 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (32 of 738 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,149,608 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,766,998.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 12:56:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,766,998 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:56:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HIV Screening Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1766998,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2120390
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The aim of Specialised HIV Services for Adults (Outpatient and Inpatient Services) is\nto provide specialist assessment and ongoing management of HIV and associated\nconditions in order to support patients to stay well (reduced mortality and morbidity)\nand to reduce the risk of onward transmission of HIV. The service aims to ensure that\nthe outcomes, wellbeing and quality of life of adults with HIV are maximised.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Jones",
"email": "amy.jones143@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:56:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T13:56:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HIV Screening Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1766998,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2120390
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The aim of Specialised HIV Services for Adults (Outpatient and Inpatient Services) is\nto provide specialist assessment and ongoing management of HIV and associated\nconditions in order to support patients to stay well (reduced mortality and morbidity)\nand to reduce the risk of onward transmission of HIV. The service aims to ensure that\nthe outcomes, wellbeing and quality of life of adults with HIV are maximised.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Jones",
"email": "amy.jones143@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T13:56:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}