Lot 1
CPU to award this contract as a direct award utilising the Scotland Excel Vehicle and Plant Hire framework agreement.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65
Buyer: West Lothian Council →
In the 2024/25 financial year NETS and Lands trailed a contract for a contract to outsource the collection of the sweepings including the disposal to one supplier. This trial has proved to be successful and therefore it is the intention of the Corporate Procurement Unit and NETS to award a contract on a longer-term basis for this requirement. WLC is awarding a single service contract for a period of 3 years, with two optional extension periods, of 1 year and 1 years respectively, available by mutual agreement, for the collection recycling, handling and processing of street sweepings.
UKM78
CPU to award this contract as a direct award utilising the Scotland Excel Vehicle and Plant Hire framework agreement.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Street-cleaning and sweeping services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Street-cleaning and sweeping services (90610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,714 | 4 median · 19.5 average (795 of 2,714 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (848 of 2,714 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 2.7 average (15 of 16 with a bid count) | 2 average (15 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM78 | 4 | 7 median · 9.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 6 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084877-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 12:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084877-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084877-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T12:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819167"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "084877-2025-CC14452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30189",
"name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC14452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CPU to award this contract as a direct award utilising the Scotland Excel Vehicle and Plant Hire framework agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Sweeper with Driver",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In the 2024/25 financial year NETS and Lands trailed a contract for a contract to outsource the collection of the sweepings including the disposal to one supplier. This trial has proved to be successful and therefore it is the intention of the Corporate Procurement Unit and NETS to award a contract on a longer-term basis for this requirement.\nWLC is awarding a single service contract for a period of 3 years, with two optional extension periods, of 1 year and 1 years respectively, available by mutual agreement, for the collection recycling, handling and processing of street sweepings.",
"classification": {
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded as a direct award from SXL framework Agreement 0121.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30189",
"name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Stonehouse",
"postalCode": "ML9 3PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dovesdale Farm, Carlisle Road, Stonehouse Lanarkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1698792212",
"telephone": "+44 1698792211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21627",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084877-2025-CC14452-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084877-2025-CC14452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:819167)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084877-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T12:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819167"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "084877-2025-CC14452-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30189",
"name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC14452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CPU to award this contract as a direct award utilising the Scotland Excel Vehicle and Plant Hire framework agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Sweeper with Driver",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In the 2024/25 financial year NETS and Lands trailed a contract for a contract to outsource the collection of the sweepings including the disposal to one supplier. This trial has proved to be successful and therefore it is the intention of the Corporate Procurement Unit and NETS to award a contract on a longer-term basis for this requirement.\nWLC is awarding a single service contract for a period of 3 years, with two optional extension periods, of 1 year and 1 years respectively, available by mutual agreement, for the collection recycling, handling and processing of street sweepings.",
"classification": {
"id": "90610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded as a direct award from SXL framework Agreement 0121.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30189",
"name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Stonehouse",
"postalCode": "ML9 3PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dovesdale Farm, Carlisle Road, Stonehouse Lanarkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1698792212",
"telephone": "+44 1698792211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21627",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084877-2025-CC14452-1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084877-2025-CC14452-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:819167)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}