Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price scoring (60%)
Quality Scoring (40%)
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Hire of Self operated plant to handle domestic waste and recyclables
UKD62, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price scoring (60%)
Quality Scoring (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial machinery, Front-end shovel loaders, Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery, Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,262 | 4 median · 63.4 average (358 of 1,262 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (380 of 1,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065721 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014802-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 14:03:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014802-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014802-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014802-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:03:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available at authority discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price scoring",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Scoring",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "43250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Front-end shovel loaders"
},
{
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Plant Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:03:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Hire of Self operated plant to handle domestic waste and recyclables",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlewich",
"postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cledford Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bennett",
"email": "andrew.bennett@ansa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686869"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014802-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:03:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065721",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension available at authority discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price scoring",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Scoring",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "43250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Front-end shovel loaders"
},
{
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Plant Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:03:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Hire of Self operated plant to handle domestic waste and recyclables",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlewich",
"postalCode": "CW10 0JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cledford Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Bennett",
"email": "andrew.bennett@ansa.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686869"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}