Lot 1
Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon
Buyer: DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST →
Participate on deltatrust.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon
UKE11
Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 7,825 | 11 median · 20.7 average (6,815 of 7,825 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (6,846 of 7,825 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 7 | 2 median · 7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c675 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064241-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 12:55:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.deltatrust.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064241-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064241-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:55:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c675",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DAT/HTHA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Buses and Driver",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Knottingley",
"postalCode": "WF110EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Education House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07386086",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
"name": "Helen Ellis",
"email": "helen.ellis@deltatrust.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60900",
"name": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Knottingley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064241-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:55:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c675",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DAT/HTHA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Buses and Driver",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07386086",
"name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Knottingley",
"postalCode": "WF110EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Education House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07386086",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
"name": "Helen Ellis",
"email": "helen.ellis@deltatrust.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60900",
"name": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Knottingley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}