← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hire of Buses and Driver

Buyer: DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST →

Participate on deltatrust.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDELTA ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Aug 2024
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon.

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11511.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484c3
Latest release ID023290-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 25 2024 15:28:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.deltatrust.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2024tender023290-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T16:28:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
    "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAT/HTHA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of Buses and Driver",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
      "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "KNOTTINGLEY",
        "postalCode": "WF110EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delta Academies Trust,Education House, Spawd Bone Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07386086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.deltatrust,org.uk",
        "name": "Mark Willett",
        "email": "mark.willett@deltatrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451960093"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107926",
      "name": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "KNOTTINGLEY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2024 · 023290-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T16:28:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
    "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAT/HTHA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of Buses and Driver",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hire of buses with driver for term time morning services from Hull Paragon Station to Hull Trinity House Academy, with return services in the afternoon.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07386086",
      "name": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "KNOTTINGLEY",
        "postalCode": "WF110EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delta Academies Trust,Education House, Spawd Bone Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.deltatrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07386086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.deltatrust,org.uk",
        "name": "Mark Willett",
        "email": "mark.willett@deltatrust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451960093"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107926",
      "name": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "KNOTTINGLEY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Finance and Operations Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}