← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Highways surface dressing framework

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Framework agreement for the provision of highways dressing work

Delivery location

UKD41, GB

Categories

Surface work for highways 45233210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface work for highwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for highways (45233210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,3064 median · 26.3 average (3,089 of 11,306 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,404 of 11,306 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4164 median · 4.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2407.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,240 with a bid count)2.4 average (7 of 1,240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bfc
Latest release ID030979-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 13:41:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026planning030979-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bfc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways surface dressing framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of highways dressing work",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Smith",
        "email": "luke.smith@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030979-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030979-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:41:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030979-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "030979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bfc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways surface dressing framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of highways dressing work",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Smith",
        "email": "luke.smith@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030979-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030979-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:41:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}