Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
View official notice ↗Official source
Blackburn with Darwen Council invite contractors to submit proposals and prices / rates for the establishment of a "highways minor works framework" as part of its highway maintenance function that includes providing labour, transport, plant with operative, plant only and equipment. Materials are expected to be provided by the Council except when it is more cost effective for the contractor to obtain them.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d673 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024802-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 16:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069463-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024802-2026 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069463-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024802-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:18:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d673",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDH-2483-WZHH",
"name": "A J Bretherton Groundworks & Plant"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "MULTEVO LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00264322",
"name": "BETHELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d673",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highways Minor Works Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Contractors are ranked 1st, 2nd and 3rd. \n1st placed contractor will be offered all subsequent work put through the framework.\nIf the 1st placed contractor is unable to complete the work offered, this will then be offered to the 2nd placed contractor and so on.\nEqually, if the 1st placed contractor is placed under 'special measures' due to performance issues, the work will then be offered directly to the 2nd placed contractor.\nPrices are determined via a schedule of rates (submitted as part of the initial framework tender)."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Council invite contractors to submit proposals and prices / rates for the establishment of a \"highways minor works framework\" as part of its highway maintenance function that includes providing labour, transport, plant with operative, plant only and equipment. Materials are expected to be provided by the Council except when it is more cost effective for the contractor to obtain them.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDH-2483-WZHH",
"name": "A J Bretherton Groundworks & Plant",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shaws Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ajbretherton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDH-2483-WZHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alanbretherton@live.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "MULTEVO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1-3 Off Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.multevo.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07308583",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@multevo.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQB-3139-RCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00264322",
"name": "BETHELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kearsley",
"postalCode": "M26 1GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dane House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bethell.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00264322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bethell.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWV-7645-GQPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Highways Minor Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extension options."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:18:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Construction Quality",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Performance Compliance with works instructions, specification and construction standards",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Site Standards including Safety & Traffic Management - Quality Management",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Availability, Suitability & Reliability of Plant, Transport & Tools provided",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Communication & Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Health, Safety & Environment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Customer Care including Dealing with the Public.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Contract administration & Management Processes.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024802-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T16:18:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d673",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDH-2483-WZHH",
"name": "A J Bretherton Groundworks & Plant"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "MULTEVO LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00264322",
"name": "BETHELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d673",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highways Minor Works Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Contractors are ranked 1st, 2nd and 3rd. \n1st placed contractor will be offered all subsequent work put through the framework.\nIf the 1st placed contractor is unable to complete the work offered, this will then be offered to the 2nd placed contractor and so on.\nEqually, if the 1st placed contractor is placed under 'special measures' due to performance issues, the work will then be offered directly to the 2nd placed contractor.\nPrices are determined via a schedule of rates (submitted as part of the initial framework tender)."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Council invite contractors to submit proposals and prices / rates for the establishment of a \"highways minor works framework\" as part of its highway maintenance function that includes providing labour, transport, plant with operative, plant only and equipment. Materials are expected to be provided by the Council except when it is more cost effective for the contractor to obtain them.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDH-2483-WZHH",
"name": "A J Bretherton Groundworks & Plant",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 5JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shaws Farm"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ajbretherton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDH-2483-WZHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alanbretherton@live.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07308583",
"name": "MULTEVO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darwen",
"postalCode": "BB3 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1-3 Off Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.multevo.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07308583",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@multevo.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQB-3139-RCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00264322",
"name": "BETHELL CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kearsley",
"postalCode": "M26 1GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dane House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bethell.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00264322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bethell.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWV-7645-GQPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Highways Minor Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12-month extension options."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024802-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024802-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:18:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Construction Quality",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Performance Compliance with works instructions, specification and construction standards",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Site Standards including Safety & Traffic Management - Quality Management",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Availability, Suitability & Reliability of Plant, Transport & Tools provided",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Communication & Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Health, Safety & Environment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Customer Care including Dealing with the Public.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Contract administration & Management Processes.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069463-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T15:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d673",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d673",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Minor Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069463-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069463-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T15:18:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Council (“The Council”) invite contractors to submit proposals and prices / rates for the establishment of a “highways minor works framework” as part of its highway maintenance function that includes providing labour, transport, plant with operative, plant only and equipment. Materials are expected to be provided by the Council except when it is more cost effective for the contractor to obtain them.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 1, The Town Hall, King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Smith",
"email": "luke.smith@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}