Lot 1
The Council is not awarding a new contract, it is modifying an existing contract awarded to FM Conway Ltd (“FM Conway”) on 1st April 2014 to extend the term of the contract by a further six months . See further information at IV.1.1.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Provision of reactive and planned Highways Maintenance Services in Westminster City Council’s administrative area. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed extension to the contract awarded in 2014. It is not the award of a new contract. See additional information at Sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1. Contract B Public Lighting – This includes improvement of the City Council’s public lighting including electrical & mechanical services and associated street furniture
UKI32
The Council is not awarding a new contract, it is modifying an existing contract awarded to FM Conway Ltd (“FM Conway”) on 1st April 2014 to extend the term of the contract by a further six months . See further information at IV.1.1.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation work of illumination and signalling systems (45316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 3 average (5 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 51 | 3 median · 5.5 average (11 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (13 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003687-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 04 2025 15:18:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003687-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003687-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T15:18:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003687-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137060",
"name": "FM Conway Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is not awarding a new contract, it is modifying an existing contract awarded to FM Conway Ltd (“FM Conway”) on 1st April 2014 to extend the term of the contract by a further six months . See further information at IV.1.1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Maintenance Services – Contract B – Public Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of reactive and planned Highways Maintenance Services in Westminster City Council’s administrative area. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed extension to the contract awarded in 2014. It is not the award of a new contract. See additional information at Sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1.\nContract B\nPublic Lighting – This includes improvement of the City Council’s public lighting including electrical & mechanical services and associated street furniture",
"classification": {
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice does not relate to the award of a new contract, but rather the modification of an existing contract described at Section II.2.4 above (the “2014 Contract”). \nThe 2014 Contract was a call-off from a single supplier framework which had been procured by Westminster City Council (‘the Council’). The 2014 Contract was for an overall term of twelve years to expire is due to expire on 31st of March 2026.\nThe proposed contract modification is limited to an amendment to the service period to provide for an additional six months to 30th September 2026 and ancillary amendments to give effect to that change. The services to be delivered by the Contractor will remain substantially the same. The extension of the 2014 Contract for the further six months will be on the basis of the existing pricing and payment mechanisms provided for in the contract. \nThe estimated value of the six month extension is £3,400,000 against a spend to date value of £102,000,000. The actual value of the spend during the six month extension will depend on the volume and specifics of the works and services ordered under the contract during the six month period. \nFurther detail regarding the proposed contract extension can be found in the decision report available here: Decision - Highways Contract Update | Westminster City Council\n\n \nThe Council considers that the proposed modification to the 2014 Contract is not ‘substantial’ pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(e) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘PCR’). Accordingly, the modification may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a fresh procurement procedure. \n Regulations 72(1)(e) and 72(8) PCR have been satisfied for the following reasons: \n•\tThe character of the 2014 Contract and the services to be delivered by the Contractor will remain substantially the same and the 2014 Contract is not rendered materially different in character from the one originally concluded. \n•\tThe 2014 Contract was a call-off from a single supplier framework and the extended contract term would have made no difference to the outcome of the procurement had it been part of the initial procurement procedure. \n•\tThe proposed extension is for a six month period only and does not considerably extend the scope of the 2014 Contract which was for an overall term of 12 years. \n•\tThe proposed extension is on the basis of existing contract pricing and payment mechanisms and does not change the economic balance of the 2014 Contract in favour of the Contractor in a manner not provided for in the 2014 Contract. \n•\tThere is to be no replacement of the contractor to whom the Council had initially awarded the 2014 Contract. \nFurther, the Council considers that it may also rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR for the six-month extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsaunders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137060",
"name": "FM Conway Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN14 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Conway House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FM Conway Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003687-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003687-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council will be shortly be publishing a Contract Notice to tender for a new highways maintenance contract",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003687-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T15:18:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003687-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137060",
"name": "FM Conway Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is not awarding a new contract, it is modifying an existing contract awarded to FM Conway Ltd (“FM Conway”) on 1st April 2014 to extend the term of the contract by a further six months . See further information at IV.1.1."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Maintenance Services – Contract B – Public Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of reactive and planned Highways Maintenance Services in Westminster City Council’s administrative area. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed extension to the contract awarded in 2014. It is not the award of a new contract. See additional information at Sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1.\nContract B\nPublic Lighting – This includes improvement of the City Council’s public lighting including electrical & mechanical services and associated street furniture",
"classification": {
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice does not relate to the award of a new contract, but rather the modification of an existing contract described at Section II.2.4 above (the “2014 Contract”). \nThe 2014 Contract was a call-off from a single supplier framework which had been procured by Westminster City Council (‘the Council’). The 2014 Contract was for an overall term of twelve years to expire is due to expire on 31st of March 2026.\nThe proposed contract modification is limited to an amendment to the service period to provide for an additional six months to 30th September 2026 and ancillary amendments to give effect to that change. The services to be delivered by the Contractor will remain substantially the same. The extension of the 2014 Contract for the further six months will be on the basis of the existing pricing and payment mechanisms provided for in the contract. \nThe estimated value of the six month extension is £3,400,000 against a spend to date value of £102,000,000. The actual value of the spend during the six month extension will depend on the volume and specifics of the works and services ordered under the contract during the six month period. \nFurther detail regarding the proposed contract extension can be found in the decision report available here: Decision - Highways Contract Update | Westminster City Council\n\n \nThe Council considers that the proposed modification to the 2014 Contract is not ‘substantial’ pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(e) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘PCR’). Accordingly, the modification may lawfully be agreed between the parties and implemented without the need to conduct a fresh procurement procedure. \n Regulations 72(1)(e) and 72(8) PCR have been satisfied for the following reasons: \n•\tThe character of the 2014 Contract and the services to be delivered by the Contractor will remain substantially the same and the 2014 Contract is not rendered materially different in character from the one originally concluded. \n•\tThe 2014 Contract was a call-off from a single supplier framework and the extended contract term would have made no difference to the outcome of the procurement had it been part of the initial procurement procedure. \n•\tThe proposed extension is for a six month period only and does not considerably extend the scope of the 2014 Contract which was for an overall term of 12 years. \n•\tThe proposed extension is on the basis of existing contract pricing and payment mechanisms and does not change the economic balance of the 2014 Contract in favour of the Contractor in a manner not provided for in the 2014 Contract. \n•\tThere is to be no replacement of the contractor to whom the Council had initially awarded the 2014 Contract. \nFurther, the Council considers that it may also rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR for the six-month extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nsaunders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137060",
"name": "FM Conway Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN14 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Conway House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FM Conway Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003687-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003687-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Council will be shortly be publishing a Contract Notice to tender for a new highways maintenance contract",
"initiationType": "tender"
}