← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways England Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2

Buyer: Highways England →

BuyerHighways England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Highways England is a Government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England’s motorways and major A roads, including modernising and maintaining the highways in England. Highways England has procured two framework agreements (in 2 lots) to provide a stopped vehicle detection (SVD) solution to detect individual stopped vehicles in live lanes on smart motorways all lane running sections of the Strategic Road Network (SRN) motorways in England. The SVD solution will enable early intervention and the setting of road signals that notify road users of the presence of the stopped vehicle. Lot 2 relates to the provision of technology solutions as further described below.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radar spare parts and accessories 32352200Radar detectors 35121900Radar surveillance equipment 38115100Software package and information systems 48000000Road equipment 34920000

Lot details

Lot 1

Highways England requires a Stopped Vehicle Detection (SVD) solution to detect stopped/stationary vehicles in live lanes on all lane running sections (ALR) of the Strategic Road Network (SRN) in England. The SVD solution must alert Highways England’s Regional Control Centres (RCC)/Regional Operations Centres (ROC) to the stopped/stationary vehicle. The technical requirements are provided in the service requirements at schedule 2 (service requirements and service provider service solution) of the framework agreement Highways England will procure a framework of two distinct lots for the procurement of a SVD solution. Each lot will require service provider capability to supply, support installation, complete commissioning and provide on-going warranty and support The framework will support Highways England’s objective to improve road user safety, further increasing customer confidence in smart motorways. This approach will support Highways England objectives to ensure the strategic road network is: • free-flowing; • safe and serviceable; • accessible and integrated. Additional information: The value of lot 2 is expected to be up to GBP 14 000 000. These figures are an indicative estimate only and no guarantees are provided as to the amount to be called off under any lot.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
Price — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radar spare parts and accessories, Radar detectors, Radar surveillance equipment, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radar spare parts and accessories (32352200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.5 average (196 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2

Statusactive
Value£14,000,000

Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2

Statusactive
Value£14,000,000

Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2

Statusactive
Value£14,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0296e5
Latest release ID003965-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 26 2021 22:56:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2021award, contract003965-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003965-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-26T22:56:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6968",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:197874-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-1",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6969",
          "name": "IBI Group (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-2",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6970",
          "name": "Vivacity Labs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-3",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6971",
          "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Limited (CITS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Highways England requires a Stopped Vehicle Detection (SVD) solution to detect stopped/stationary vehicles in live lanes on all lane running sections (ALR) of the Strategic Road Network (SRN) in England. The SVD solution must alert Highways England’s Regional Control Centres (RCC)/Regional Operations Centres (ROC) to the stopped/stationary vehicle. The technical requirements are provided in the service requirements at schedule 2 (service requirements and service provider service solution) of the framework agreement\nHighways England will procure a framework of two distinct lots for the procurement of a SVD solution. Each lot will require service provider capability to supply, support installation, complete commissioning and provide on-going warranty and support\nThe framework will support Highways England’s objective to improve road user safety, further increasing customer confidence in smart motorways. This approach will support Highways England objectives to ensure the strategic road network is:\n• free-flowing;\n• safe and serviceable;\n• accessible and integrated. Additional information: The value of lot 2 is expected to be up to GBP 14 000 000. These figures are an indicative estimate only and no guarantees are provided as to the amount to be called off under any lot.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32352200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar spare parts and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar detectors"
          },
          {
            "id": "38115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways England Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN issued prior — 16 March 2020"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Highways England is a Government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England’s motorways and major A roads, including modernising and maintaining the highways in England. Highways England has procured two framework agreements (in 2 lots) to provide a stopped vehicle detection (SVD) solution to detect individual stopped vehicles in live lanes on smart motorways all lane running sections of the Strategic Road Network (SRN) motorways in England. The SVD solution will enable early intervention and the setting of road signals that notify road users of the presence of the stopped vehicle. Lot 2 relates to the provision of technology solutions as further described below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34920000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6968",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/highways-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RoadsideTechnologyTeam@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6969",
      "name": "IBI Group (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didsbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBI Group (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6970",
      "name": "Vivacity Labs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vivacity Labs Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6971",
      "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Limited (CITS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Limited (CITS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6972",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-1",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003965-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-2",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003965-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-3",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003965-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2021 · 003965-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003965-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-26T22:56:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6968",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:197874-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-1",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6969",
          "name": "IBI Group (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-2",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6970",
          "name": "Vivacity Labs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-3",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6971",
          "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Limited (CITS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Highways England requires a Stopped Vehicle Detection (SVD) solution to detect stopped/stationary vehicles in live lanes on all lane running sections (ALR) of the Strategic Road Network (SRN) in England. The SVD solution must alert Highways England’s Regional Control Centres (RCC)/Regional Operations Centres (ROC) to the stopped/stationary vehicle. The technical requirements are provided in the service requirements at schedule 2 (service requirements and service provider service solution) of the framework agreement\nHighways England will procure a framework of two distinct lots for the procurement of a SVD solution. Each lot will require service provider capability to supply, support installation, complete commissioning and provide on-going warranty and support\nThe framework will support Highways England’s objective to improve road user safety, further increasing customer confidence in smart motorways. This approach will support Highways England objectives to ensure the strategic road network is:\n• free-flowing;\n• safe and serviceable;\n• accessible and integrated. Additional information: The value of lot 2 is expected to be up to GBP 14 000 000. These figures are an indicative estimate only and no guarantees are provided as to the amount to be called off under any lot.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32352200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar spare parts and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar detectors"
          },
          {
            "id": "38115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radar surveillance equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways England Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN issued prior — 16 March 2020"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Highways England is a Government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England’s motorways and major A roads, including modernising and maintaining the highways in England. Highways England has procured two framework agreements (in 2 lots) to provide a stopped vehicle detection (SVD) solution to detect individual stopped vehicles in live lanes on smart motorways all lane running sections of the Strategic Road Network (SRN) motorways in England. The SVD solution will enable early intervention and the setting of road signals that notify road users of the presence of the stopped vehicle. Lot 2 relates to the provision of technology solutions as further described below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34920000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6968",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/highways-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RoadsideTechnologyTeam@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6969",
      "name": "IBI Group (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didsbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IBI Group (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6970",
      "name": "Vivacity Labs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vivacity Labs Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6971",
      "name": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Limited (CITS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Limited (CITS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6972",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-1",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003965-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-2",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003965-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003965-2021-3",
      "title": "Stopped Vehicle Detection Framework Lot 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003965-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}