← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Highways Engineering Consultancy Services Framework 2022-2026

Buyer: The Royal Parks Ltd →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Parks Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2022
Value£1,000,000
Published29 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The Royal Parks (TRP) is inviting tenders for the provision of Highways Engineering Consultancy Services. The estimated total framework contract value is £400k - £1m. The framework contract will be let for a period of 4 years in October 2022. It is anticipated that a maximum of three suppliers will be appointed to the framework to cover the full range of services. The framework scope includes consultancy services regarding the engineering of roads, bridges, reservoirs, culverts and abutments within the Royal Parks over the period 2022-2026 and will include traffic modelling. The programme of works will include several proposes Work Packages under the framework, at various locations under the responsibility of The Royal Parks.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Highways consultancy services 71311210

Lot details

Lot 1

TRP will use a two-stage ‘restricted’ tendering procedure. The first stage requires bidders to complete the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and upload this to the Delta eSourcing website https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ no later than the SQ submission deadline.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49 average (366 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6226 median · 7 average (5 of 622 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 622 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034c48
Latest release ID017826-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 29 2022 18:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-29T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2022tender017826-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017826-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T19:07:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
    "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TRP will use a two-stage ‘restricted’ tendering procedure.  The first stage requires bidders to complete the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and upload this to the Delta eSourcing website https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ no later than the SQ submission deadline.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Engineering Consultancy Services Framework 2022-2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Royal Parks (TRP) is inviting tenders for the provision of Highways Engineering Consultancy Services.\nThe estimated total framework contract value is £400k - £1m.  The framework contract will be let for a period of 4 years in October 2022.  It is anticipated that a maximum of three suppliers will be appointed to the framework to cover the full range of services.\nThe framework scope includes consultancy services regarding the engineering of roads, bridges, reservoirs, culverts and abutments within the Royal Parks over the period 2022-2026 and will include traffic modelling. The programme of works will include several proposes Work Packages under the framework, at various locations under the responsibility of The Royal Parks.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
      "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalparks.org.uk/about-us/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Highways-consultancy-services./RGFB38DU9V",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "pberry@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Highways-consultancy-services./RGFB38DU9V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RGFB38DU9V\n GO Reference: GO-2022629-PRO-20521483",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2022 · 017826-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017826-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T19:07:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
    "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TRP will use a two-stage ‘restricted’ tendering procedure.  The first stage requires bidders to complete the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and upload this to the Delta eSourcing website https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ no later than the SQ submission deadline.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Engineering Consultancy Services Framework 2022-2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Royal Parks (TRP) is inviting tenders for the provision of Highways Engineering Consultancy Services.\nThe estimated total framework contract value is £400k - £1m.  The framework contract will be let for a period of 4 years in October 2022.  It is anticipated that a maximum of three suppliers will be appointed to the framework to cover the full range of services.\nThe framework scope includes consultancy services regarding the engineering of roads, bridges, reservoirs, culverts and abutments within the Royal Parks over the period 2022-2026 and will include traffic modelling. The programme of works will include several proposes Work Packages under the framework, at various locations under the responsibility of The Royal Parks.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highways consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2115",
      "name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalparks.org.uk/about-us/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Highways-consultancy-services./RGFB38DU9V",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "pberry@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3000612000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Highways-consultancy-services./RGFB38DU9V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RGFB38DU9V\n GO Reference: GO-2022629-PRO-20521483",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}