← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Asset Management software licences

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Highways Asset Management software licences for existing local authority contractors to manage, maintain, and predict the lifecycle of public infrastructure such as roads, street lighting, and bridges.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award in respect of licences for existing Highways Asset Management software.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,8211 median · 15 average (3,010 of 7,821 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,597 of 7,821 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 2 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG36122 median · 4.1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a direct award via G-Cloud 14 for renewal of software licences for existing Hosted Highways Asset Management system
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Highways Asset Management software licences

Statusactive
Value£58,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066757
Latest release ID021826-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 14:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021826-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T14:25:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066757",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021826-2026-26059-1",
      "title": "Highways Asset Management software licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month contract with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award in respect of licences for existing Highways Asset Management software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dudley Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Asset Management software licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways Asset Management software licences for existing local authority contractors to manage, maintain, and predict the lifecycle of public infrastructure such as roads, street lighting, and bridges.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contract was awarded via G-Cloud 14",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award via G-Cloud 14 for renewal of software licences for existing Hosted Highways Asset Management system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12838751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6466",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021826-2026-26059-1",
      "title": "Highways Asset Management software licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021826-2026-26059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021826-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021826-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T14:25:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066757",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021826-2026-26059-1",
      "title": "Highways Asset Management software licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
          "name": "Brightly Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month contract with the option to extend for a further period of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award in respect of licences for existing Highways Asset Management software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dudley Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Asset Management software licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways Asset Management software licences for existing local authority contractors to manage, maintain, and predict the lifecycle of public infrastructure such as roads, street lighting, and bridges.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contract was awarded via G-Cloud 14",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award via G-Cloud 14 for renewal of software licences for existing Hosted Highways Asset Management system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23635",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12838751",
      "name": "Brightly Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12838751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brightly Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6466",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021826-2026-26059-1",
      "title": "Highways Asset Management software licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021826-2026-26059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}