Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
The Vale of Glamorgan Council is responsible for the control of weeds within the adopted highway network, a core function that supports public safety, infrastructure integrity, and the visual amenity of the local environment. Weed growth on highways can obstruct visibility, damage surfaces, and contribute to drainage issues, making its effective management essential for maintaining a safe and accessible public realm. In delivering this service, the Council is committed to the principles of the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015, which places a statutory duty on public bodies to improve the economic, social, environmental, and cultural well-being of Wales. The Act requires public services to take a long-term view, work collaboratively, and adopt preventative and integrated approaches. Weed control operations must therefore be delivered in a way that contributes to the seven national well-being goals, including a resilient Wales, a healthier Wales, and a globally responsible Wales. This tender also aligns with the Council’s Vale 2030 ethos, which sets out a vision for a sustainable, inclusive, and carbon-neutral Vale of Glamorgan. The ethos promotes innovation, environmental stewardship, and community wellbeing. As such, the Council is seeking contractors who can deliver weed control services that minimise environmental impact, reduce reliance on chemical herbicides, and support biodiversity and ecological resilience.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weed-clearance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 45 | 27 median · 27.5 average (32 of 45 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (33 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 117 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 117 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061514 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009330-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 10:37:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009330-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The tender is for weed control services at various locations throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area and the tender will be completely through the Proactis Portal, and all further documents are available there. You would need access to an account on the portal to be able to view and bid for the project. To see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number and project name - ERFX1000008 - Highway Weed Control - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login Further information can be found in the Documents Section on Proactis. You will need to register your interest and make sure you have your area set to the correct area. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009330-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009330-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:37:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061514",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Weed Control",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"description": "The tender is for Weed Control/Spraying services at various locations throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area and the tender will be completely through the Proactis Portal, and all further documents are available there.\nYou would need access to an account on the portal to be able to view and bid for the project.\nTo see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number and project name -\nERFX1000008 - Highway Weed Control - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nFurther information can be found in the Documents Section on Proactis. You will need to register your interest and make sure you have your area set to the correct area.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "009330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:37:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council is responsible for the control of weeds within the adopted highway network, a core function that supports public safety, infrastructure integrity, and the visual amenity of the local environment. Weed growth on highways can obstruct visibility, damage surfaces, and contribute to drainage issues, making its effective management essential for maintaining a safe and accessible public realm.\nIn delivering this service, the Council is committed to the principles of the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015, which places a statutory duty on public bodies to improve the economic, social, environmental, and cultural well-being of Wales. The Act requires public services to take a long-term view, work collaboratively, and adopt preventative and integrated approaches. Weed control operations must therefore be delivered in a way that contributes to the seven national well-being goals, including a resilient Wales, a healthier Wales, and a globally responsible Wales.\nThis tender also aligns with the Council’s Vale 2030 ethos, which sets out a vision for a sustainable, inclusive, and carbon-neutral Vale of Glamorgan. The ethos promotes innovation, environmental stewardship, and community wellbeing. As such, the Council is seeking contractors who can deliver weed control services that minimise environmental impact, reduce reliance on chemical herbicides, and support biodiversity and ecological resilience.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender is for weed control services at various locations throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area and the tender will be completely through the Proactis Portal, and all further documents are available there.\nYou would need access to an account on the portal to be able to view and bid for the project.\nTo see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number and project name -\nERFX1000008 - Highway Weed Control - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nFurther information can be found in the Documents Section on Proactis. You will need to register your interest and make sure you have your area set to the correct area.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009330-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T10:37:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061514",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1000008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Weed Control",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
"description": "The tender is for Weed Control/Spraying services at various locations throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area and the tender will be completely through the Proactis Portal, and all further documents are available there.\nYou would need access to an account on the portal to be able to view and bid for the project.\nTo see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number and project name -\nERFX1000008 - Highway Weed Control - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nFurther information can be found in the Documents Section on Proactis. You will need to register your interest and make sure you have your area set to the correct area.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "009330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T10:37:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council is responsible for the control of weeds within the adopted highway network, a core function that supports public safety, infrastructure integrity, and the visual amenity of the local environment. Weed growth on highways can obstruct visibility, damage surfaces, and contribute to drainage issues, making its effective management essential for maintaining a safe and accessible public realm.\nIn delivering this service, the Council is committed to the principles of the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015, which places a statutory duty on public bodies to improve the economic, social, environmental, and cultural well-being of Wales. The Act requires public services to take a long-term view, work collaboratively, and adopt preventative and integrated approaches. Weed control operations must therefore be delivered in a way that contributes to the seven national well-being goals, including a resilient Wales, a healthier Wales, and a globally responsible Wales.\nThis tender also aligns with the Council’s Vale 2030 ethos, which sets out a vision for a sustainable, inclusive, and carbon-neutral Vale of Glamorgan. The ethos promotes innovation, environmental stewardship, and community wellbeing. As such, the Council is seeking contractors who can deliver weed control services that minimise environmental impact, reduce reliance on chemical herbicides, and support biodiversity and ecological resilience.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender is for weed control services at various locations throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area and the tender will be completely through the Proactis Portal, and all further documents are available there.\nYou would need access to an account on the portal to be able to view and bid for the project.\nTo see opportunities, you can sign up here and search for the project using the reference number and project name -\nERFX1000008 - Highway Weed Control - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nFurther information can be found in the Documents Section on Proactis. You will need to register your interest and make sure you have your area set to the correct area.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}