← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Highway Weed Control

Buyer: City of York Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Mar 2024
Value£260,000
Published19 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The City of York Council wishes to award a contract for Highway Weed Control across the City of York Council area. City of York Council is keen to explore ways to reduce the use of glyphosate with the ultimate aim, in the future, to phase out the use of glyphosate.

Delivery location

UKE · UK

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of York Council wishes to award a contract for Highway Weed Control across the City of York Council area. City of York Council is keen to explore ways to reduce the use of glyphosate with the ultimate aim, in the future, to phase out the use of glyphosate.

Statusactive
Value£260,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1626 median · 77.5 average (4 of 16 with a bid count)8.6 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5610 median · 10 average (2 of 56 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b18
Latest release ID005366-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 19 2024 12:19:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78480&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£260,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2024tender005366-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T12:19:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a period of 2 year with an option to extend for a further period of 1 year plus a further 1 year. Therefore the total possible Contract duration is 4 years (2+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City of York Council wishes to award a contract for Highway Weed Control across the City of York Council area. City of York Council is keen to explore ways to reduce the use of glyphosate with the ultimate aim, in the future, to phase out the use of glyphosate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Weed Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council wishes to award a contract for Highway Weed Control across the City of York Council area. City of York Council is keen to explore ways to reduce the use of glyphosate with the ultimate aim, in the future, to phase out the use of glyphosate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78480&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78480&B=UK",
        "name": "Tom Pitts",
        "email": "Tom.Pitts@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2024 · 005366-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T12:19:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 260000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a period of 2 year with an option to extend for a further period of 1 year plus a further 1 year. Therefore the total possible Contract duration is 4 years (2+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City of York Council wishes to award a contract for Highway Weed Control across the City of York Council area. City of York Council is keen to explore ways to reduce the use of glyphosate with the ultimate aim, in the future, to phase out the use of glyphosate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Weed Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council wishes to award a contract for Highway Weed Control across the City of York Council area. City of York Council is keen to explore ways to reduce the use of glyphosate with the ultimate aim, in the future, to phase out the use of glyphosate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78480&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78480&B=UK",
        "name": "Tom Pitts",
        "email": "Tom.Pitts@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551307"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}