← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highway Electrical Installations including ICP

Buyer: NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED →

BuyerNY HIGHWAYS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of highway electrical maintenance and Independent Connection Provider (ICP) services across North Yorkshire, including new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers for street lighting and illuminated assets, together with routine and reactive maintenance, inspections, testing, repairs, and installation of highway electrical infrastructure. Services are to be delivered in compliance with relevant industry standards and statutory requirements.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Street-lighting maintenance services 50232100

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework call-off awarded via further competition under YPO framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 60
cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Street-lighting maintenance services (50232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3836 median · 96.5 average (127 of 383 with a bid count)3.9 average (145 of 383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded following a further competition exercise conducted among suppliers appointed on YPO Dynamic Purchasing Systems 925- Highway Electrical Installations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063881-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£916,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c5b8
Latest release ID063881-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 06:38:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract063881-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T07:38:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
    "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063881-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08326109",
          "name": "J MCCANN & CO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "599-NYH-OO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Framework call-off awarded via further competition under YPO framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Electrical Installations including ICP",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of highway electrical maintenance and Independent Connection Provider (ICP) services across North Yorkshire, including new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers for street lighting and illuminated assets, together with routine and reactive maintenance, inspections, testing, repairs, and installation of highway electrical infrastructure. Services are to be delivered in compliance with relevant industry standards and statutory requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a further competition exercise conducted among suppliers appointed on YPO Dynamic Purchasing Systems 925- Highway Electrical Installations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
      "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12220433",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08326109",
      "name": "J MCCANN & CO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chilwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08326109",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J MCCANN & CO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063881-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 916666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063881-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 063881-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T07:38:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
    "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063881-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08326109",
          "name": "J MCCANN & CO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "599-NYH-OO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Framework call-off awarded via further competition under YPO framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highway Electrical Installations including ICP",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of highway electrical maintenance and Independent Connection Provider (ICP) services across North Yorkshire, including new electrical connections, disconnections and transfers for street lighting and illuminated assets, together with routine and reactive maintenance, inspections, testing, repairs, and installation of highway electrical infrastructure. Services are to be delivered in compliance with relevant industry standards and statutory requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a further competition exercise conducted among suppliers appointed on YPO Dynamic Purchasing Systems 925- Highway Electrical Installations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12220433",
      "name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12220433",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08326109",
      "name": "J MCCANN & CO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chilwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08326109",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J MCCANN & CO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063881-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 916666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063881-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}