Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Highsted Grammar School →
View official notice ↗Official source
Highsted Grammar School is an 11-18 selective girls’ school in Sittingbourne, Kent. Currently the school is four form entry school with a PAN of 120. In 2010 the school converted to Academy status. The school’s most recent Ofsted report confirms that the school is outstanding in all areas; outcomes for children are excellent and the school seeks to be outstanding all that it endeavours. Consequently, the environment that pupils and staff work within needs to reflect the ambitious values of the school and be in-keeping with the high expectations for an effective, high performing environment. The school seeks to ensure that it achieves best value from all engaged in the pursuit of delivering quality outcomes for children. The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service – cleaning - within the existing facilities for the 799 pupils and 96 teaching and support staff, to ensure that the cleanliness of the accommodation meets health and safety regulations in addition to supporting the delivery of quality education and upholding staff/pupil well-being. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return /cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the school will be open to receive pupils for the legal minimum of 190 days. Please see PSQ document for more information.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047658-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 10:10:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077468-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047658-2026 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | tender | 077468-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047658-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T11:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"name": "Highsted Grammar School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345324
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047658-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047658-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:10:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08665358",
"name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highsted Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Highsted Grammar School is an 11-18 selective girls’ school in Sittingbourne, Kent. Currently the school is four form entry school with a PAN of 120. In 2010 the school converted to Academy status.\nThe school’s most recent Ofsted report confirms that the school is outstanding in all areas; outcomes for children are excellent and the school seeks to be outstanding all that it endeavours. Consequently, the environment that pupils and staff work within needs to reflect the ambitious values of the school and be in-keeping with the high expectations for an effective, high performing environment. The school seeks to ensure that it achieves best value from all engaged in the pursuit of delivering quality outcomes for children.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service – cleaning - within the existing facilities for the 799 pupils and 96 teaching and support staff, to ensure that the cleanliness of the accommodation meets health and safety regulations in addition to supporting the delivery of quality education and upholding staff/pupil well-being.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return /cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services.\nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the school will be open to receive pupils for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nPlease see PSQ document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"name": "Highsted Grammar School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highsted Road, Sittingbourne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08665358",
"name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW14 8SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, 125 Mortlake High Street, Mortlake"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08665358",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047658-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T11:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"name": "Highsted Grammar School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345324
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047658-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047658-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:10:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08665358",
"name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highsted Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Highsted Grammar School is an 11-18 selective girls’ school in Sittingbourne, Kent. Currently the school is four form entry school with a PAN of 120. In 2010 the school converted to Academy status.\nThe school’s most recent Ofsted report confirms that the school is outstanding in all areas; outcomes for children are excellent and the school seeks to be outstanding all that it endeavours. Consequently, the environment that pupils and staff work within needs to reflect the ambitious values of the school and be in-keeping with the high expectations for an effective, high performing environment. The school seeks to ensure that it achieves best value from all engaged in the pursuit of delivering quality outcomes for children.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service – cleaning - within the existing facilities for the 799 pupils and 96 teaching and support staff, to ensure that the cleanliness of the accommodation meets health and safety regulations in addition to supporting the delivery of quality education and upholding staff/pupil well-being.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return /cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services.\nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the school will be open to receive pupils for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nPlease see PSQ document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"name": "Highsted Grammar School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highsted Road, Sittingbourne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08665358",
"name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW14 8SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, 125 Mortlake High Street, Mortlake"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08665358",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077468-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T21:06:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"name": "Highsted Grammar School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345324
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highsted Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345324
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077468-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077468-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T21:06:05Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Highsted Grammar School is an 11-18 selective girls’ school in Sittingbourne, Kent. Currently the school is four form entry school with a PAN of 120. In 2010 the school converted to Academy status.\nThe school’s most recent Ofsted report confirms that the school is outstanding in all areas; outcomes for children are excellent and the school seeks to be outstanding all that it endeavours. Consequently, the environment that pupils and staff work within needs to reflect the ambitious values of the school and be in-keeping with the high expectations for an effective, high performing environment. The school seeks to ensure that it achieves best value from all engaged in the pursuit of delivering quality outcomes for children.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service – cleaning - within the existing facilities for the 799 pupils and 96 teaching and support staff, to ensure that the cleanliness of the accommodation meets health and safety regulations in addition to supporting the delivery of quality education and upholding staff/pupil well-being.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st September 2026 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return /cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services.\nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the school will be open to receive pupils for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nPlease see PSQ document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-School-cleaning-services./77998MXY95\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/77998MXY95",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/77998MXY95",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"name": "Highsted Grammar School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 4PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highsted Road, Sittingbourne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJD-6245-ZLWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}