← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Highlight Leisure Centre

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Oct 2022
Value£22,000,000
Published21 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Hartlepool Borough Council are seeking to procure a suitably experienced Principal Contractor to construct their proposed new 2 storey wet and dry leisure centre to be known as "Highlight". The facility is to be located on a piece of land known as Jackson's Landing, adjacent to Hartlepool Marina on the East Coast of Northern England. The development involves the construction of a new build leisure facility, together with external works, comprising the following: • 8 lane x 25m pool • 4 lane x 25m pool with moveable floor • Recreational/splash pool with race slide • Pool spectator area • Wet and dry changing facilities • FITTess suite • NHS accommodation • Cycling studio with digital/virtual facilities • 2 no. multi-purpose studios • Reception and rear office accommodation • Internal storage with externally accessible storage area for use in the dock • Externally accessible wet changing for use by open water swimmers in the dock • Indoor active play/family facility • Party/function/meeting rooms for potential external use • Café/refreshment area and social hub area

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Entity is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to work with in order to deliver the construction of Highlight Leisure Centre (the Works). The Works will be procured on a Traditional basis utilising the JCT Standard Building Contract 2016 Edition with Quantities (SBC/Q) with Special Conditions, of which further information will be provided within the procurement documentation. The Contractor will be responsible for the design of a number of components including the piled foundations. The first stage of the procurement will consist of the following: - Standard Qualification Instruction to Suppliers (SQIS) document; - Annexure A - Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) The SSQ (Annexure A) is based upon the Crown Commercial Service standard template, and will be marked by an assessment panel using the process detailed in the SQIS. A maximum of 5 Suppliers will be selected to proceed to the Tender stage, and will be issued the full and final Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. The Tender stage of procurement will be a competitive procedure with prior call for competition, to be conducted with the top 5 scoring Suppliers selected by the assessment panel and based upon the Suppliers SSQ response. The suppliers selected to tender will each be issued with the full and final Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. All completed Tenders must be submitted by the Tender Return Date stipulated in the procurement documents. Once received and validated, compliant tenders will be evaluated in order to ascertain a Preferred Contractor. The ITT will be evaluated on the basis of a 40% Quality and 60% Price weighting. The Preferred Contractor, once appointed, shall be responsible for the Procurement, Delivery to Site, Off-Loading, Construction, Installation and Commissioning (including all testing) relating to his delivery of the Works.

Statusactive
Value£22,000,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Apr 2023 to 20 Dec 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC13512 median · 108.9 average (14 of 35 with a bid count)8.8 average (15 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9867 median · 37.3 average (3 of 986 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 986 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036a3a
Latest release ID026442-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 21 2022 15:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£22,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Sept 2022tender026442-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026442-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-21T16:48:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Entity is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to work with in order to deliver the construction of Highlight Leisure Centre (the Works).\nThe Works will be procured on a Traditional basis utilising the JCT Standard Building Contract 2016 Edition with Quantities (SBC/Q) with Special Conditions, of which further information will be provided within the procurement documentation.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the design of a number of components including the piled foundations.\nThe first stage of the procurement will consist of the following:\n- Standard Qualification Instruction to Suppliers (SQIS) document;\n- Annexure A - Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ)\nThe SSQ (Annexure A) is based upon the Crown Commercial Service standard template, and will be marked by an assessment panel using the process detailed in the SQIS.\nA maximum of 5 Suppliers will be selected to proceed to the Tender stage, and will be issued the full and final Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.\nThe Tender stage of procurement will be a competitive procedure with prior call for competition, to be conducted with the top 5 scoring Suppliers selected by the assessment panel and based upon the Suppliers SSQ response.\nThe suppliers selected to tender will each be issued with the full and final Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.\nAll completed Tenders must be submitted by the Tender Return Date stipulated in the procurement documents.\nOnce received and validated, compliant tenders will be evaluated in order to ascertain a Preferred Contractor.\nThe ITT will be evaluated on the basis of a 40% Quality and 60% Price weighting.\nThe Preferred Contractor, once appointed, shall be responsible for the Procurement, Delivery to Site, Off-Loading, Construction, Installation and Commissioning (including all testing) relating to his delivery of the Works.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Jacksons Landing, Hartlepool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highlight Leisure Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hartlepool Borough Council are seeking to procure a suitably experienced Principal  Contractor to construct their proposed new 2 storey wet and dry leisure centre to be known as \"Highlight\".  The facility is to be located on a piece of land known as Jackson's Landing, adjacent to Hartlepool Marina on the East Coast of Northern England.\nThe development involves the construction of a new build leisure facility, together with external works, comprising the following:\n•\t8 lane x 25m pool \n•\t4 lane x 25m pool with moveable floor\n•\tRecreational/splash pool with race slide \n•\tPool spectator area \n•\tWet and dry changing facilities\n•\tFITTess suite \n•\tNHS accommodation\n•\tCycling studio with digital/virtual facilities \n•\t2 no. multi-purpose studios\n•\tReception and rear office accommodation\n•\tInternal storage with externally accessible storage area for use in the dock\n•\tExternally accessible wet changing for use by open water swimmers in the dock\n•\tIndoor active play/family facility\n•\tParty/function/meeting rooms for potential external use\n•\tCafé/refreshment area and social hub area",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the Procurement Documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the Procurement Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hartlepool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://drivergroupplc-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/kieran_hodgson_driver-group_com/EmAeF5_xDvREmDqN2dXBJlUBa__NANgfsi2JcGvM5Lx7Yw?e=dXakCg",
        "name": "Duncan Creed",
        "email": "duncan.creed@driver-group.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63933",
      "name": "Driver Project Services",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Billingham",
        "postalCode": "TS225TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Evolution, Wynyard Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.driverprojectservices.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver Project Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Duncan Creed",
        "email": "duncan.creed@driver-group.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Sept 2022 · 026442-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026442-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-21T16:48:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Entity is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to work with in order to deliver the construction of Highlight Leisure Centre (the Works).\nThe Works will be procured on a Traditional basis utilising the JCT Standard Building Contract 2016 Edition with Quantities (SBC/Q) with Special Conditions, of which further information will be provided within the procurement documentation.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the design of a number of components including the piled foundations.\nThe first stage of the procurement will consist of the following:\n- Standard Qualification Instruction to Suppliers (SQIS) document;\n- Annexure A - Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ)\nThe SSQ (Annexure A) is based upon the Crown Commercial Service standard template, and will be marked by an assessment panel using the process detailed in the SQIS.\nA maximum of 5 Suppliers will be selected to proceed to the Tender stage, and will be issued the full and final Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.\nThe Tender stage of procurement will be a competitive procedure with prior call for competition, to be conducted with the top 5 scoring Suppliers selected by the assessment panel and based upon the Suppliers SSQ response.\nThe suppliers selected to tender will each be issued with the full and final Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.\nAll completed Tenders must be submitted by the Tender Return Date stipulated in the procurement documents.\nOnce received and validated, compliant tenders will be evaluated in order to ascertain a Preferred Contractor.\nThe ITT will be evaluated on the basis of a 40% Quality and 60% Price weighting.\nThe Preferred Contractor, once appointed, shall be responsible for the Procurement, Delivery to Site, Off-Loading, Construction, Installation and Commissioning (including all testing) relating to his delivery of the Works.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Jacksons Landing, Hartlepool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highlight Leisure Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hartlepool Borough Council are seeking to procure a suitably experienced Principal  Contractor to construct their proposed new 2 storey wet and dry leisure centre to be known as \"Highlight\".  The facility is to be located on a piece of land known as Jackson's Landing, adjacent to Hartlepool Marina on the East Coast of Northern England.\nThe development involves the construction of a new build leisure facility, together with external works, comprising the following:\n•\t8 lane x 25m pool \n•\t4 lane x 25m pool with moveable floor\n•\tRecreational/splash pool with race slide \n•\tPool spectator area \n•\tWet and dry changing facilities\n•\tFITTess suite \n•\tNHS accommodation\n•\tCycling studio with digital/virtual facilities \n•\t2 no. multi-purpose studios\n•\tReception and rear office accommodation\n•\tInternal storage with externally accessible storage area for use in the dock\n•\tExternally accessible wet changing for use by open water swimmers in the dock\n•\tIndoor active play/family facility\n•\tParty/function/meeting rooms for potential external use\n•\tCafé/refreshment area and social hub area",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the Procurement Documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the Procurement Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hartlepool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://drivergroupplc-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/kieran_hodgson_driver-group_com/EmAeF5_xDvREmDqN2dXBJlUBa__NANgfsi2JcGvM5Lx7Yw?e=dXakCg",
        "name": "Duncan Creed",
        "email": "duncan.creed@driver-group.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63933",
      "name": "Driver Project Services",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Billingham",
        "postalCode": "TS225TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Evolution, Wynyard Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.driverprojectservices.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver Project Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Duncan Creed",
        "email": "duncan.creed@driver-group.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}