Lot 1
Higher Activity Waste Framework: Multi-year, Multi-Supplier framework providing Specialist Technical Professional Services for the purpose of Radioactive Waste Management. Extension to framework duration and value
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKJ
Higher Activity Waste Framework: Multi-year, Multi-Supplier framework providing Specialist Technical Professional Services for the purpose of Radioactive Waste Management. Extension to framework duration and value
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,659 | 3 median · 28.7 average (931 of 2,659 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,053 of 2,659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 65 | 2 median · 4.6 average (22 of 65 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (25 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f6a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024945-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 24 2023 11:56:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 10 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 024945-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024945-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-24T12:56:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91012",
"name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:557918-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024945-2023-RWM212-1",
"title": "Higher Activity Waste Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3975999",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03118924",
"name": "DBD LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595367",
"name": "FRAZER NASH LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02738897",
"name": "GALSON SCIENCES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01120437",
"name": "JACOBS CLEAN ENERGY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02769182",
"name": "NSG ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "NUVIA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "178987-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Higher Activity Waste Framework: Multi-year, Multi-Supplier framework providing Specialist Technical Professional Services for the purpose of Radioactive Waste Management.\nExtension to framework duration and value",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Higher Activity Waste Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91012",
"name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Boston",
"email": "robert.boston@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3975999",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3975999",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cavendish Nuclear"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03118924",
"name": "DBD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03118924",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DBD LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595367",
"name": "FRAZER NASH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Dudley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05595367",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FRAZER NASH LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02738897",
"name": "GALSON SCIENCES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Rutland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02738897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GALSON SCIENCES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01120437",
"name": "JACOBS CLEAN ENERGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01120437",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JACOBS CLEAN ENERGY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02769182",
"name": "NSG ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Chorley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02769182",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NSG ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "NUVIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02063786",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NUVIA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68291",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91013",
"name": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024945-2023-RWM212-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Higher Activity Waste Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024945-2023-RWM212-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Resource availability, internal restructuring and wider organisational change activities. Procurement process for replacement arrangement (Integrated Waste Management Specialist Nuclear Services Framework) has been initiated as per Prior Information Notice (2023/S 000-016390)",
"description": "Increase in framework schedule and value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024945-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-24T12:56:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91012",
"name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:557918-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024945-2023-RWM212-1",
"title": "Higher Activity Waste Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3975999",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03118924",
"name": "DBD LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595367",
"name": "FRAZER NASH LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02738897",
"name": "GALSON SCIENCES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01120437",
"name": "JACOBS CLEAN ENERGY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02769182",
"name": "NSG ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "NUVIA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "178987-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Higher Activity Waste Framework: Multi-year, Multi-Supplier framework providing Specialist Technical Professional Services for the purpose of Radioactive Waste Management.\nExtension to framework duration and value",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Higher Activity Waste Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91012",
"name": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Boston",
"email": "robert.boston@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3975999",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3975999",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cavendish Nuclear"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03118924",
"name": "DBD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03118924",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DBD LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05595367",
"name": "FRAZER NASH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Dudley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05595367",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FRAZER NASH LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02738897",
"name": "GALSON SCIENCES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Rutland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02738897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GALSON SCIENCES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01120437",
"name": "JACOBS CLEAN ENERGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01120437",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JACOBS CLEAN ENERGY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02769182",
"name": "NSG ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Chorley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02769182",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NSG ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "NUVIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02063786",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NUVIA LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68291",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91013",
"name": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329, West, Harwell Science & Innovation Campus, Thomson Ave,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024945-2023-RWM212-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Higher Activity Waste Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024945-2023-RWM212-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Resource availability, internal restructuring and wider organisational change activities. Procurement process for replacement arrangement (Integrated Waste Management Specialist Nuclear Services Framework) has been initiated as per Prior Information Notice (2023/S 000-016390)",
"description": "Increase in framework schedule and value"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}