← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Phase 2a: Surplus Excavated Material

Buyer: HS2 →

BuyerHS2
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2022

What is being bought

This Periodic indicative Notice (PIN) is to alert interested organisations that HS2 Ltd wishes to explore suitable opportunities to divert surplus excavated material associated with the proposed construction of the new Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) railway from landfill to local schemes for beneficial re-use. Organisations that wish to register their interest in this potential opportunity must do so through the following link: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/P2aSEM/ The deadline for registrations is 12.00 on Wednesday 23 November 2022.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mining, basic metals and related products 14000000Other miscellaneous construction materials 44192000Site preparation work 45100000Waste disposal site construction work 45222110Services relating to contaminated soil 90522000Removal of contaminated soil 90522100Contaminated-soil treatment services 90522300Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This PIN is not a call for competition but is to alert interested organisations that HS2 Ltd wishes to explore suitable opportunities to divert surplus excavated material associated with the proposed construction of the new Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) railway from landfill to local schemes for beneficial re-use. The material will be site-won as part of the construction of the railway and based on the present scheme is likely to be made available primarily at Yarnfield Lane in Stone. HS2 Ltd will be constructing and bringing into use temporary works slip-roads at this location as part of the proposed Phase 2a works which will provide direct access/egress on the M6 (strategic road network). The quantity of material available is estimated to be in the region of 1,250,000m3 and is of various classifications, namely topsoil, Class 2, Class 4, U1B & U2. Decisions around collection and/or delivery of the material are to be considered at a further stage but HS2 Ltd wishes to minimise the number of separate arrangements, reduce the need for multiple interfaces and mitigate the environmental impact of transportation. Accordingly, HS2 Ltd is particularly interested in opportunities in close proximity to or easily accessible from the Phase 2a route. Based on the current programme, material will be made available during construction of the Phase 2a route between 2025 – 2029 over a period of approximately 48 months. HS2 Ltd is in the process of planning its procurement for the Phase 2a main civils works. Any arrangement for the surplus excavated material may be made by HS2 Ltd direct or by HS2 Ltd’s Phase 2a main civils works contractors once procured by HS2 Ltd. If you have a site or scheme that may operate to serve as a beneficial re-use opportunity for HS2 Ltd or its Phase 2a main civils works contractors once procured then please refer to the registration process in Section II.1.4), and to the important notices in Section VI.3).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mining, basic metals and related products, Other miscellaneous construction materials, Site preparation work, Waste disposal site construction work, Services relating to contaminated soil, Removal of contaminated soil, Contaminated-soil treatment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Mining, basic metals and related products (14000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1114 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count)7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037cb9
Latest release ID030338-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 27 2022 12:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2022planning030338-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030338-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T13:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
    "name": "HS2"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is not a call for competition but is to alert interested organisations that HS2 Ltd wishes to explore suitable opportunities to divert surplus excavated material associated with the proposed construction of the new Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) railway from landfill to local schemes for beneficial re-use.\nThe material will be site-won as part of the construction of the railway and based on the present scheme is likely to be made available primarily at Yarnfield Lane in Stone. HS2 Ltd will be constructing and bringing into use temporary works slip-roads at this location as part of the proposed Phase 2a works which will provide direct access/egress on the M6 (strategic road network). \nThe quantity of material available is estimated to be in the region of 1,250,000m3 and is of various classifications, namely topsoil, Class 2, Class 4, U1B & U2.\nDecisions around collection and/or delivery of the material are to be considered at a further stage but HS2 Ltd wishes to minimise the number of separate arrangements, reduce the need for multiple interfaces and mitigate the environmental impact of transportation. Accordingly, HS2 Ltd is particularly interested in opportunities in close proximity to or easily accessible from the Phase 2a route.\nBased on the current programme, material will be made available during construction of the Phase 2a route between 2025 – 2029 over a period of approximately 48 months.\nHS2 Ltd is in the process of planning its procurement for the Phase 2a main civils works. Any arrangement for the surplus excavated material may be made by HS2 Ltd direct or by HS2 Ltd’s Phase 2a main civils works contractors once procured by HS2 Ltd. \nIf you have a site or scheme that may operate to serve as a beneficial re-use opportunity for HS2 Ltd or its Phase 2a main civils works contractors once procured then please refer to the registration process in Section II.1.4), and to the important notices in Section VI.3)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other miscellaneous construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services relating to contaminated soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "90522100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Removal of contaminated soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "90522300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contaminated-soil treatment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Phase 2a: Surplus Excavated Material",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Periodic indicative Notice (PIN) is to alert interested organisations that HS2 Ltd wishes to explore suitable opportunities to divert surplus excavated material associated with the proposed construction of the new Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) railway from landfill to local schemes for beneficial re-use.\nOrganisations that wish to register their interest in this potential opportunity must do so through the following link:\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/P2aSEM/\nThe deadline for registrations is 12.00 on Wednesday 23 November 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
      "name": "HS2",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please read the following important notices before registering an interest:\n1)\tThis PIN is not a call for competition and is not published with the intention of reducing any time-limits for the receipt of tenders. This PIN is issued solely for the purpose of exploring whether there are interested organisations with a suitable site or scheme. The PIN does not constitute any commitment by HS2 to undertake any public procurement exercise.\n2)\tSection II.1.3) Type of contract – HS2 Ltd has not yet determined the nature of any arrangement to be entered into for the beneficial re-use of the surplus excavated material. Any arrangement may not be a contract to which the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 or the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 apply.\n3)\tSection II.1.5) Estimated total value – HS2 Ltd’s current budget assumes transport costs for the surplus excavated material to be removed from site but that the material can be put to beneficial re-use and therefore that the material may have a value rather than be subject to disposal costs and taxes. \n4)\tSection II.1.6) Information about lots – HS2 Ltd is willing to explore sites/schemes at different locations but its preference is for one site/scheme to take all the available material to minimise environmental impact and logistics.\n5)\tSection II.2.3) Place of performance – the material will arise from works to be undertaken along the Phase 2a route but is likely to be made available primarily at Yarnfield Lane in Stone. HS2 Ltd wishes to mitigate the environmental and economic impact of transportation. Accordingly, HS2 Ltd is particularly interested in opportunities in close proximity to or easily accessible from the Yarnfield Lane area.\n6)\tSection II.3) Estimated date of publication of contract notice – HS2 Ltd does not commit to undertake any public procurement exercise. The date given in section II.3 is HS2 Ltd’s estimated earliest date from when the material may be available.\n7)\t HS2 Phase Two is being delivered in 2 stages: HS2 Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) and HS2 Phase 2b (Crewe to Manchester, and the West Midlands to Leeds). The Phase 2a route is authorised by virtue of the High Speed Rail (West Midlands – Crewe) Act 2021 that secured Royal Assent on 11 February 2021.\n8)\tHS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement process or award any contract/s in respect of the arrangements/services referred to this PIN and to amend the requirements stated in this PIN.\n9)\tPublication of this PIN is part of the normal HS2 Ltd due diligence process on its options, and the publication of this PIN does not indicate that a decision has been made on a particular route for a procurement and/or subsequent contract award, if any.\n10)\tInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN. Nor shall a response to this PIN guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process that HS2 Ltd may conduct.\n11)\tRegistration does not bind HS2 Ltd to include any party/economic operator in this exercise;\n12)\tHS2 Ltd is not obliged to communicate with any parties/economic operators that register after the deadline for registration has passed.\n13)\tHS2 Ltd is not obliged to respond to any correspondence on this notice or any matter related to this pre-procurement exercise and the decision to accept the registration of any interested party/ economic operator, and subsequent inclusion in any engagement process shall remain with HS2 Ltd alone.\n10) Given the early stage of the project, and the anticipated impact of this exercise and other internal processes, any information provided about Phase 2a to the market shall be subject to change and HS2 Ltd (insofar as it is permitted by law) shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party/economic operator as a result of reliance on such information.\n12) HS2 Ltd is not obliged to communicate with any parties/economic operators that complete the supplier questionnaire.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2022 · 030338-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030338-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-27T13:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
    "name": "HS2"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037cb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is not a call for competition but is to alert interested organisations that HS2 Ltd wishes to explore suitable opportunities to divert surplus excavated material associated with the proposed construction of the new Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) railway from landfill to local schemes for beneficial re-use.\nThe material will be site-won as part of the construction of the railway and based on the present scheme is likely to be made available primarily at Yarnfield Lane in Stone. HS2 Ltd will be constructing and bringing into use temporary works slip-roads at this location as part of the proposed Phase 2a works which will provide direct access/egress on the M6 (strategic road network). \nThe quantity of material available is estimated to be in the region of 1,250,000m3 and is of various classifications, namely topsoil, Class 2, Class 4, U1B & U2.\nDecisions around collection and/or delivery of the material are to be considered at a further stage but HS2 Ltd wishes to minimise the number of separate arrangements, reduce the need for multiple interfaces and mitigate the environmental impact of transportation. Accordingly, HS2 Ltd is particularly interested in opportunities in close proximity to or easily accessible from the Phase 2a route.\nBased on the current programme, material will be made available during construction of the Phase 2a route between 2025 – 2029 over a period of approximately 48 months.\nHS2 Ltd is in the process of planning its procurement for the Phase 2a main civils works. Any arrangement for the surplus excavated material may be made by HS2 Ltd direct or by HS2 Ltd’s Phase 2a main civils works contractors once procured by HS2 Ltd. \nIf you have a site or scheme that may operate to serve as a beneficial re-use opportunity for HS2 Ltd or its Phase 2a main civils works contractors once procured then please refer to the registration process in Section II.1.4), and to the important notices in Section VI.3)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other miscellaneous construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services relating to contaminated soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "90522100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Removal of contaminated soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "90522300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contaminated-soil treatment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Phase 2a: Surplus Excavated Material",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Periodic indicative Notice (PIN) is to alert interested organisations that HS2 Ltd wishes to explore suitable opportunities to divert surplus excavated material associated with the proposed construction of the new Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) railway from landfill to local schemes for beneficial re-use.\nOrganisations that wish to register their interest in this potential opportunity must do so through the following link:\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/P2aSEM/\nThe deadline for registrations is 12.00 on Wednesday 23 November 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
      "name": "HS2",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please read the following important notices before registering an interest:\n1)\tThis PIN is not a call for competition and is not published with the intention of reducing any time-limits for the receipt of tenders. This PIN is issued solely for the purpose of exploring whether there are interested organisations with a suitable site or scheme. The PIN does not constitute any commitment by HS2 to undertake any public procurement exercise.\n2)\tSection II.1.3) Type of contract – HS2 Ltd has not yet determined the nature of any arrangement to be entered into for the beneficial re-use of the surplus excavated material. Any arrangement may not be a contract to which the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 or the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 apply.\n3)\tSection II.1.5) Estimated total value – HS2 Ltd’s current budget assumes transport costs for the surplus excavated material to be removed from site but that the material can be put to beneficial re-use and therefore that the material may have a value rather than be subject to disposal costs and taxes. \n4)\tSection II.1.6) Information about lots – HS2 Ltd is willing to explore sites/schemes at different locations but its preference is for one site/scheme to take all the available material to minimise environmental impact and logistics.\n5)\tSection II.2.3) Place of performance – the material will arise from works to be undertaken along the Phase 2a route but is likely to be made available primarily at Yarnfield Lane in Stone. HS2 Ltd wishes to mitigate the environmental and economic impact of transportation. Accordingly, HS2 Ltd is particularly interested in opportunities in close proximity to or easily accessible from the Yarnfield Lane area.\n6)\tSection II.3) Estimated date of publication of contract notice – HS2 Ltd does not commit to undertake any public procurement exercise. The date given in section II.3 is HS2 Ltd’s estimated earliest date from when the material may be available.\n7)\t HS2 Phase Two is being delivered in 2 stages: HS2 Phase 2a (West Midlands to Crewe) and HS2 Phase 2b (Crewe to Manchester, and the West Midlands to Leeds). The Phase 2a route is authorised by virtue of the High Speed Rail (West Midlands – Crewe) Act 2021 that secured Royal Assent on 11 February 2021.\n8)\tHS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement process or award any contract/s in respect of the arrangements/services referred to this PIN and to amend the requirements stated in this PIN.\n9)\tPublication of this PIN is part of the normal HS2 Ltd due diligence process on its options, and the publication of this PIN does not indicate that a decision has been made on a particular route for a procurement and/or subsequent contract award, if any.\n10)\tInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN. Nor shall a response to this PIN guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process that HS2 Ltd may conduct.\n11)\tRegistration does not bind HS2 Ltd to include any party/economic operator in this exercise;\n12)\tHS2 Ltd is not obliged to communicate with any parties/economic operators that register after the deadline for registration has passed.\n13)\tHS2 Ltd is not obliged to respond to any correspondence on this notice or any matter related to this pre-procurement exercise and the decision to accept the registration of any interested party/ economic operator, and subsequent inclusion in any engagement process shall remain with HS2 Ltd alone.\n10) Given the early stage of the project, and the anticipated impact of this exercise and other internal processes, any information provided about Phase 2a to the market shall be subject to change and HS2 Ltd (insofar as it is permitted by law) shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party/economic operator as a result of reliance on such information.\n12) HS2 Ltd is not obliged to communicate with any parties/economic operators that complete the supplier questionnaire.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}