TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Station Building Systems

Burglar and fire alarms
Design consultancy services
Electrical machinery
+15 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (and in addition the Contracting Bodies listed in VI.3 below): "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Station Building Systems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHigh Speed Two (HS2) Limited (and in addition the Contracting Bodies listed in VI.3 below)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (and in addition the Contracting Bodies listed in VI.3 below)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (and in addition the Contracting Bodies listed in VI.3 below). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Sept 2023, 10:39 BST
Last source update1 Sept 2023, 10:39 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBurglar and fire alarms, Design consultancy services, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Emergency and security equipment, Energy-management services, Engineering design services, Engineering services, Facilities management software package and software package suite, Information systems and servers, Lamps and light fittings, Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Passenger information system, Public address systems, Systems testing services, Technical inspection and testing services, Workstations
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f8c0
What is being bought
This procurement is to establish a single supplier Framework Agreement for the design and supply of station building systems, including Fire Detection and Alarm System, Building Energy Management System, Lighting Control System, Public Address & Voice Alarm System, Customer Information System and Station Information Management System primarily for the new Phase One Stations to be constructed at Euston, Old Oak Common, Birmingham Curzon Street and Interchange. These key station building systems may also be required and called off under the Framework Agreement as Optional Scope at other HS2 sites (see VI.3 below). The Framework Agreement is being established for use by HS2 Ltd (Professional Services Call-Off Contracts) and for use by the Phase One Station Contractors (Design and Supply Call-Off Contracts with Optional Scope for Engineering Services) and for use by the other Contracting Bodies defined in VI.3 below.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Sept 2023, 10:39 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    1 Sept 2023, 10:39 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    1 Sept 2023, 10:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This procurement is for the establishment of a single supplier Framework Agreement for the design and supply of six station building systems primarily for the new HS2 Phase One Stations to be constructed in London at Euston and Old Oak Common and in the Midlands at Birmingham Curzon Street and Interchange. The six station building systems include: • The Public Address / Voice Alarm (PAVA) system to enable the distribution of audible evacuation and operational information within the station. • The Fire Detection and Alarm System to detect fires and raise the alarm in the event of an emergency. • The Building Energy Management System (BEMS) to provide centralised monitoring of alarms, activities and maintenance prompts for systems throughout the station. • The Lighting Control System to provide the minimum safe illumination of the public and back of house areas for the station. • The Customer Information System (CIS) to enable delivery of information to customers and staff within the station. • The Station Information Management System (SIMS) to provide local operational control and management of all aspects associated with passenger information and security, station services, including all fixed Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) and emergency situations. The Framework Agreement will be used by HS2 Ltd (Professional Services Call-Off Contract for Systems Functional Specification, Reference Design and Demonstration) and used by the Phase One Station Contractors (Design and Supply Call-Off Contracts with an option to call off Engineering Services (Optional Scope) to undertake any of the installation, testing, commissioning, integration, bringing into service and other activities associated with the construction of the Station Specific Design) and will be used by the other Contracting Bodies defined in the included in the PQP documentation. Additional information: Applicants are referred to VI.3) additional information in this contract notice below.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Sept 2023, 10:39 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £47,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Siemens Mobility Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Framework Agreement for Station Building Systems
£47,000,000 · signed 14 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (and in addition the Contracting Bodies listed in VI.3 below)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-43621
View buyer profile
  • High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (and in addition the Contracting Bodies listed in VI.3 below)
    buyer

    High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway, Birmingham, UK, B4 6GA
  • High Court
    mediationBody
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • Siemens Mobility Limited
    supplier

    London, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published