Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of York →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of high spectroscopic quality CeBr3 scintillation crystals for radiation detection. The Nuclear Physics Group at the University of York has an active research programme using scintillator detectors. One research programme where the York Nuclear Physics group is leading the efforts is the HYPATIA (HYbrid Photon detector Array To Investigate Atomic nuclei) collaboration. The HYPATIA array has been proposed as an upgrade to the highly successful DALI2+ gamma-ray spectrometer - based on NaI(Tl) scintillators - at the RIBF facility in RIKEN, Japan. HYPATIA is well suited for in-beam gamma-ray experiments for slowed-down and fast rare-isotope beams at the RIBF and will be composed of about one thousand scintillation crystals (CeBr3 and GaGG(HR)).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f930 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063654-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 12:42:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084408-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063654-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036881-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084408-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063654-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T13:42:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f930",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"name": "Hellma Materials GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High spectroscopic quality scintillation crystals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of high spectroscopic quality CeBr3 scintillation crystals for radiation detection.\nThe Nuclear Physics Group at the University of York has an active research programme using scintillator detectors. One research programme where the York Nuclear Physics group is leading the efforts is the HYPATIA (HYbrid Photon detector Array To Investigate Atomic nuclei) collaboration. The HYPATIA array has been proposed as an upgrade to the highly successful DALI2+ gamma-ray spectrometer - based on NaI(Tl) scintillators - at the RIBF facility in RIKEN, Japan. HYPATIA is well suited for in-beam gamma-ray experiments for slowed-down and fast rare-isotope beams at the RIBF and will be composed of about one thousand scintillation crystals (CeBr3 and GaGG(HR)).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"name": "Hellma Materials GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Jena",
"postalCode": "07745",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Moritz-von-Rohr-Str. 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hellma-materials.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.materials@hellma.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 410000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:42:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063654-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T13:42:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f930",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"name": "Hellma Materials GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High spectroscopic quality scintillation crystals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of high spectroscopic quality CeBr3 scintillation crystals for radiation detection.\nThe Nuclear Physics Group at the University of York has an active research programme using scintillator detectors. One research programme where the York Nuclear Physics group is leading the efforts is the HYPATIA (HYbrid Photon detector Array To Investigate Atomic nuclei) collaboration. The HYPATIA array has been proposed as an upgrade to the highly successful DALI2+ gamma-ray spectrometer - based on NaI(Tl) scintillators - at the RIBF facility in RIKEN, Japan. HYPATIA is well suited for in-beam gamma-ray experiments for slowed-down and fast rare-isotope beams at the RIBF and will be composed of about one thousand scintillation crystals (CeBr3 and GaGG(HR)).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"name": "Hellma Materials GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Jena",
"postalCode": "07745",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Moritz-von-Rohr-Str. 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hellma-materials.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.materials@hellma.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 410000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:42:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036881-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T09:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f930",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2023-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 410000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T09:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"name": "Hellma Materials GmbH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2023-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "High spectroscopic quality scintillation crystals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of high spectroscopic quality CeBr3 scintillation crystals for radiation detection.\nThe Nuclear Physics Group at the University of York has an active research programme using scintillator detectors. One research programme where the York Nuclear Physics group is leading the efforts is the HYPATIA (HYbrid Photon detector Array To Investigate Atomic nuclei) collaboration. The HYPATIA array has been proposed as an upgrade to the highly successful DALI2+ gamma-ray spectrometer - based on NaI(Tl) scintillators - at the RIBF facility in RIKEN, Japan. HYPATIA is well suited for in-beam gamma-ray experiments for slowed-down and fast rare-isotope beams at the RIBF and will be composed of about one thousand scintillation crystals (CeBr3 and GaGG(HR)).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"name": "Hellma Materials GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Jena",
"postalCode": "07745",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Moritz-von-Rohr-Str. 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hellma-materials.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-1881-GZVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info.materials@hellma.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084408-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T13:46:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f930",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 380000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12 month extension period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High spectroscopic quality scintillation crystals",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 380000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084408-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084408-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T13:46:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of high spectroscopic quality CeBr3 scintillation crystals for radiation detection. \nThe Nuclear Physics Group at the University of York has an active research programme using scintillator detectors. One research programme where the York Nuclear Physics group is leading the efforts is the HYPATIA (HYbrid Photon detector Array To Investigate Atomic nuclei) collaboration. The HYPATIA array has been proposed as an upgrade to the highly successful DALI2+ gamma-ray spectrometer - based on NaI(Tl) scintillators - at the RIBF facility in RIKEN, Japan. HYPATIA is well suited for in-beam gamma-ray experiments for slowed-down and fast rare-isotope beams at the RIBF and will be composed of about one thousand scintillation crystals (CeBr3 and GaGG(HR)). Full details can be obtained by registering with the University's tender portal and following the bidding instructions to access the invitation to tender (ITT) documents - see Submission address and any special instructions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The University will use their eTendering system in this procurement exercise. Prospective suppliers should first register on the In-Tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/. You will then need to login using the email address and password you have chosen and click on 'Current Tenders'. You will then be able to express an interest in the tender opportunity and immediately view and download the tender documentation. All bids must be submitted via In-Tend, using the same link.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}