Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 18 Dec 2025, 13:46 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

High spectroscopic quality scintillation crystals

Official notice

Authority: University Of York (Pelican) (Education)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£380,000≈ £190k / year · £380,000 inc. VAT7.9% above published estimate
Submissions closed 27 Jan 2026awarded 23 Apr 2023
Awarded to Hellma Materials GmbH
Contract term 2 yrsends 28 Feb 2028 · up to 28 Feb 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision of high spectroscopic quality CeBr3 scintillation crystals for radiation detection.

The Nuclear Physics Group at the University of York has an active research programme using scintillator detectors. One research programme where the York Nuclear Physics group is leading the efforts is the HYPATIA (HYbrid Photon detector Array To Investigate Atomic nuclei) collaboration. The HYPATIA array has been proposed as an upgrade to the highly successful DALI2+ gamma-ray spectrometer - based on NaI(Tl) scintillators - at the RIBF facility in RIKEN, Japan. HYPATIA is well suited for in-beam gamma-ray experiments for slowed-down and fast rare-isotope beams at the RIBF and will be composed of about one thousand scintillation crystals (CeBr3 and GaGG(HR)).

CPV: Apparatus for measuring radiation

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£380,000
Contract period: 1 Mar 2026 – 28 Feb 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 28 Feb 2029 with extensionsValue: £380,000 exc. VAT · £380,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: An optional 12 month extension period

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical: 40%
  • Commercial: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 Dec 2025, 13:46 GMT
Last source update
7 Jul 2026, 13:42 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 10 Feb 2026
Authority reference
UY PROC 1232
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-084408
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Apparatus for measuring radiation
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE21)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f930 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
27 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
19 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The University will use their eTendering system in this procurement exercise. Prospective suppliers should first register on the In-Tend system at in-tendhost.co.uk/york/ ↗. You will then need to login using the email address and password you have chosen and click on 'Current Tenders'. You will then be able to express an interest in the tender opportunity and immediately view and download the tender documentation. All bids must be submitted via In-Tend, using the same link.

Timeline

23 Apr 2023 → 7 Jul 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Assessment summaries sent
    23 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST
  2. Tender notice published312 days ago
    18 Dec 2025, 13:46 GMT
  3. Clarification questions by280 days ago
    19 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
  4. Submission deadline272 days ago
    27 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  5. Award decision expected by258 days ago
    10 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract starts240 days ago
    1 Mar 2026
  7. Latest notice published111 days ago
    7 Jul 2026, 13:42 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    18 Dec 2025, 13:46 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    23 Apr 2026, 09:17 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    23 Apr 2026, 09:17 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    11 May 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    7 Jul 2026, 13:42 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £410,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 25 Jun 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Hellma Materials GmbH1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2028 · up to 31 May 2029Extensions: An optional 12 month extension period£410,000 inc. VAT23 Apr 2023Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Hellma Materials GmbH

    Signed
    25 Jun 2026
    Value
    £410,000 inc. VAT
    Period
    25 Jun 2026 – 24 Jun 2028 · up to 24 Jun 2029 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    An optional 12 month extension period

    No agreed KPIs: Not applicable

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University of York

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PRDQ-5539-WTHX · GB-UKPRN: 10007167 Heslington, York, Yorkshire & Humber, YO10 5DDContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Hellma Materials GmbHAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PRHV-1881-GZVT Moritz-von-Rohr-Str. 1, Jena, DE, 07745, DEContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender